AFCON INDUSTRIES LTD.

AFCON INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name
FEUCHTWANGER INDUSTRIES LTD.
Name change date
2/6/2003
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in the design, manufacture, integration and sale of a range of electro-mechanical and control systems. Incorporated in 1973, the company’s shares are traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol of AFIN. It has its registered business address located in Petach Tikva, Israel.
The company produces electro-mechanics, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning contracting work, control and automation system and fire and security systems. It serves the industrial and public infrastructure utilities and authorities.
The company has offices in Petach Tikva and branches throughout Israel and globally in Africa, Europe and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based industrial enterprise engaged in the design, manufacture, integration and sale of a range of electro-mechanical and control systems.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based industrial enterprise engaged in the design, manufacture, integration and sale of a range of electro-mechanical and control systems. The Company offers electro-mechanics, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning contracting work, control and automation system and fire and security systems. Its customers range from industrial services to public infrastructure utilities and authorities, through to the public, private and defense industries and institutes. The Company has offices in Petach Tikva and branches throughout Israel and globally in Africa, Europe and the United States.

History

2009 – Impairment of real estate, 5.5 million NIS.
2008 – Will acquire rights at Tadiran Telcom for 50 mil NIS
2008 – Orders of 2.7 mil EUR, 7 mil EUR, and 28/3 mil EUR
2003 – Company acquired by Shlomo Shmeltzer
1982 – IPO at TASE
1973 – Incorpoiration under Israeli law

Business Line
Design, manufacture, integration and sale of a range of electro-mechanical and control systems
Subsidiary
AFCON CONTROL & AUTOMATION LTD
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
9/14/1982
US SIC Code
3699
Company Address
P.O. BOX 3120
23, Hayetsira Street
City province or state postal code
49130, PETACH-TIKVA
Phone: +972 3 9392300
Fax: +972 3 9244248
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.afcon-ind.co.il