AFE SA

AFE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AFE (Aciйries et Fonderies de l’Est) is a holding company primarily engaged in the production of customised components and assemblies developed especially for its industrial customers. The company, with registered office in Montrouge, France, was established in 1967 by the merger of two family-owned businesses — Aciйries et Fonderies du Doubs, in Sainte-Suzanne (Doubs, France) and Maоtre et Cie, in Colombier-Fontaine (Doubs, France) — which are both conducting the same foundry activity: steel castings.
The company is composed of four branches: AFE Metal, which produces cast steel components that are custom made for heavy machinery and vehicle manufacturers (earthmoving equipment, rolling stock, large goods vehicles, materials handling equipment, agricultural machinery, etc.), and for the fluid transport, energy, and building sectors; AFE Technologies, which produces components and systems made of heatproof steel for manufacturers and end-users of heat treatment furnaces, waste incinerators, as well as different types of industrial furnaces (cement sector, iron and steel industry, petrochemistry, glass industry, etc.); AFE Plasturgie, which produces plastic components and assemblies for car interiors supplied to first-tier Original Equipment Manufacturers; and AFE Environnement, which specializes in resource recovery of industrial coproducts containing precious metals (household batteries, petrochemistry catalysts, and miscellaneous industrial coproducts) that are subsequently reused in many industries (including special steel production and battery manufacturing).
AFE is the European or global leader in the cast steel and plastics processing industries. The company has 15 different plant locations around the world, including such countries as Slovakia, the Czech Republic, Turkey, and Mexico. The company’s plant in Martin, Slovakia, is equipped with modern heat treatment and finishing facilities for all types of cast steel components. The Czech foundry (AFE BELOGUSS) in Brno produces a range of refractory alloys using the greensand molding process and electric induction melting. The production facility in Bursa, Turkey, is specialized in the production of thermo-injected and extruded plastic technical components. The facility in Cuauhtйmoc, Mexico, produces low alloy cast steels, and low and medium carbon.
Business Summary
AFE is an industrial group specialised in cast steel components, body-building systems, heavy vehicle lifting systems and plastic car interior components.
Description and history
AFE is an industrial group specialised in cast steel components, body-building systems, heavy vehicle lifting systems and plastic car interior components.

Established by the merger of two family-owned businesses — Aciйries et Fonderies du Doubs and Maоtre et Cie

Business Line
Holding company primarily engaged in the production of customised components and assemblies developed especially for its industrial customers
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAZARS & GUЙRARD
IPO date

US SIC Code
3469
Company Address
15/17, BD DU GENERAL DE GAULLE

City province or state postal code
92120, MONTROUGE
Phone: +33 1 46 12 48 80
Fax: +33 1 46 12 48 99
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.afe.fr