AFENDIS PAYMENT AG

AFENDIS PAYMENT AG

Previous company name
LIDWINA AG
Name change date
6/19/2007
Company Overview
The company, which is based in Germany, operates as a holding company engaged in the provision of financial services and other investment activities. It is a privately held company incorporated in the year 2001 and has its registered business address located in the city of Mьnchen.
The company is involved in group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top management, and provides central services. It is also involved in the provision of day-to-day business and other organization support services.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based company, which provides online financial services. The Company offers services to optimize the information and financial flow within and beyond a company. The Company divides its activities into four segments: Risk Management, Methods of Payment, Inkasso, and Services. Through its Risk Management segment the Company offers plausibility checks and corrections, credit verification, as well as scoring and identification procedures. Methods of Payment segment provides national and international methods of payments using a single payment, information and administration platform. Inkasso segment offers receivables management solutions, as well as bad debt collection services. Within the Services sector, the Company offers XML interface for signaling payments, customers and subscription management modules, and Digital Rights Management systems, among others.
Description and history
The Company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 13 September 2006 under the code of WKN 794871


Description in German
Die afendis payment AG, Mьnchen, ist eine Beteiligungsgesellschaft mit Investitionsschwerpunkt Finanzdienstleistung, Zahlungsabwicklung und Internet-Applikationen.

Die Gesellschaft investiert vorrangig in deutsche bцrsennotierte und nicht bцrsennotierte (Venture – Capital – Finanzierungen) Kapitalgesellschaften. In diesem Bereich bieten sich hдufig gьnstige Anlagemцglichkeiten, deren Identifizierung und gewinnbringende Umsetzung fьr die mittel- und langfristigen Engagements eine ьberdurchschnittliche
Rendite ermцglichen.
Business Line
Operates as a holding company engaged in the provision of financial services and other investment activities
Subsidiary
AFENDIS PAYMENT SOLUTIONS AG
Advisor
RP RICHTER GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
9/13/2006
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Zamdorfer Strasse 100

City province or state postal code
81677, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 89 2070 275 070
Fax: +49 89 2070 275 079
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.afendis.de