AGI THERAPEUTICS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

AGI THERAPEUTICS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AGI Therapeutics Public Limited Company, with registered business establishment located in Dublin, Ireland, is primarily engaged in manufacturing of pharmaceutical preparations. The company was founded in 2003 by a group of highly experienced pharmaceutical industry executives who have a successful track record of developing, registering, partnering and bringing to market of pharmaceutical products in major global markets.
The company is focused on developing new improved drug therapies for gastrointestinal diseases and disorders. AGI Therapeutics is developing a portfolio of products, which are at various stages of clinical development. The company’s pipeline is focused on various markets, such as motility related disorders, acid-related disorders and inflammatory diseases of the gastrointestinal tract. The company also applies its Known Molecular Entities (KME) development model to identify existing drugs or known molecular entities with established safety profiles, which can be developed and clinically differentiated for gastrointestinal indications.
The company aspires to become a leading pharmaceutical company which focused on the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders.
Business Summary
The Company is a speciality pharmaceutical company which is focused on the development and commercialisation of differentiated drug products for gastrointestinal (GI) diseases and disorders.
Description and history
The Company is a speciality pharmaceutical company which is focused on the development and commercialisation of differentiated drug products for gastrointestinal (GI) diseases and disorders.

HISTORY :

The Company was incroprated on 16 December 2005 and its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange and Irish Enterprise Exchange on 27 February 2006.

Founded by a group of highly experienced pharmaceutical industry executives

Business Line
Manufacturing of pharmaceutical preparations
Subsidiary
AGI THERAPEUTICS INCORPORATED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
2/27/2006
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Adelaide Chambers
Peter Street
City province or state postal code
DUBLIN 8
Phone: +353 1 449 3250
Fax: +353 1 449 3251
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.agitherapeutics.com