AGIS TBK

AGIS TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AGIS Tbk is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the wholesale trade of footwear and electronic products. The company was established in January of 1981 and has its registered business address located in Estate Rungkut, Sura, Indonesia. The company was formerly known as PT Artha Graha Investama Sentral Tbk and was renamed as AGIS Tbk in 1999. The company was listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TMPI.
In addition to wholesale operations, the company is involved in the provision of freight forwarding services such as land, sea and air borne logistic services and custom clearance services. The company has branch offices located in Malang, Beji and Pasuruan.
AGIS Tbk is the parent company of PT Agis Electronic, which markets electronic products and provides after-sales and repair services; and PT Agis Multi Media, which is involved in telecommunications business.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production and marketing of electronic products.
Description and history
The Company was established on January 9, 1981. The Company’s articles of Association have been amended several times, the latest amendment of the Article of Association was made by Extraordinary General Meeting of Stockholders which was notarized by Soetjipto, SH in the deed No. 123 dated June 30, 1999, concerning the change of the Company’s name from Pt Artha Graha Investama Sentral to Pt AGIS Tbk.
In accordance with article 3 of the Company’s articles of association, the Company is mainly engaged in the field of electronic industry and its components, including installation, repair, maintenance and general trading. The Company is currently engaged in general trading and electronic trading.
The Company started its commercial operations in 1981.
The Company’s head office is domiciled in Jakarta and its branch is located in Surabaya (non-active) at Cangking village, Malang, Beji, Pasuruan.

Formerly known as PT Artha Graha Investama Sentral Tbk and was renamed as AGIS Tbk in 1999

Business Line
Wholesale trade of footwear and electronic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
JAMALUDIN, ARIA, SUKIMTO & REKAN
IPO date
1/26/1995
US SIC Code
3021
Company Address
SURABAYA INDUSTRIAL
10-12, JALAN RUNGKUT INDUSTRI III
City province or state postal code
ESTATE RUNGKUT, SURA
Phone: +62 31 843 1793
Fax: +62 31 843 8917
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: