AGORA SA

AGORA SA

Previous company name
AGORA-GAZETA
Name change date
1/1/1990
Company Overview
Agora SA, with headquarters in Warsaw, Poland, is a publicly quoted company principally engaged in newspaper publishing and printing. The company was formerly named Agora-Gazeta. Agora and “Gazeta Wyborcza” (Election Gazette) was established in 1989. Gazeta is the first independent newspaper in Poland. Agora is one of the largest and most renowned media companies in Central and Eastern Europe.
Agora’s flagship business is “Gazeta Wyborcza” – Poland’s largest quality daily. It has 5.6 million readers and its circulation reached to ore than 450 thousand copies. It is a mix of national newspaper with regional pages and thematic supplements The company also extends its publishing offer through sales of book collections with music CDs and DVD movies. Agora is also the publisher of “Metro”, the largest and most widely read free newspaper in Poland, with average daily circulation of 510 thousand copies.
Agora also has 13 magazines in its publishing portfolio. They cover a wide array of topics: from interior design and motorization to culinary and lifestyle issues.
Agora’s third source of revenues comes form AMS the largest outdoor operator in Poland. AMS offers classic billboards, backlights, citylights on public transportation shelters, transit advertising on buses and large format wall-mounted panels on buildings. Radio operations of Agora encompass a group of local radio stations operating under two brands: “Golden Oldies” and “Roxy FM”, and a superregional news radio TOK FM. Agora’s local radio stations are third largest player in the radio advertising market in Poland.
Agora operates Gazeta.pl , one of the leading Poland’s internet service. It is accessed by almost 40% Polish internet users. Its strength lies in news and thematic sites which are prepared with Agora’s other media, as well as its unique community of users.
Agora aims to live by the values which guided them in founding the company and which continue as their key tenets – truth, tolerance, respect for human rights and solidarity with the less fortunate. They promote these principles through their media – the newspaper, radio stations and on-line and strive to act on them as a company.
Business Summary
Agora SA principally produces, sells and promotes Gazeta Wyborcza the daily newspaper,
magazines and other periodicals in Poland and controls or exercises significant influence over 21 radio operating companies.
Description and history
Agora SA principally produces, sells and promotes Gazeta Wyborcza the daily newspaper,
magazines and other periodicals in Poland and controls or exercises significant influence over 21 radio operating companies which are consolidated or valued under the equity method (which as at the year end had 23 stations broadcasting).
Starting from 1 October 2002 the company operates in outdoor business through acquired subsidiary Art Marketing Syndicate SA (the AMS). The company also operates the Internet portal, gazeta.pl.

HISTORY:
Agora and ‘Gazeta Wyborcza’ were created on the eve of the parliamentary elections in 1989. ‘Gazeta’ became the first independent newspaper in Poland, while Agora grew into one of the most profitable media companies in Central and Eastern Europe and the largest press publisher in Poland.
Agora’s shares have been listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (since 20 April 1999) and also the London Stock Exchange (since 5 March 1999).

First independent newspaper in Poland

Business Line
Engaged in newspaper publishing and printing
Subsidiary
A2 MULTIMEDIA SP. Z O.O.
Advisor
KPMG AUDYT SP. Z O.O.
IPO date
4/20/1999
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
CZERSKA 8/10

City province or state postal code
PL 00-732 WARSAW
Phone: +48 22 555 40 00
Fax: +48 22 555 48 50
Country address: POLAND
Website url: www.agora.pl