AGOSTINI’S LIMITED

AGOSTINI’S LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Agostini’s Limited, with registered office address in Port of Spain, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the retail industry. It was formerly known as Agostini Brothers Limited. The company was founded in 1925.
The firm is group of companies, active in the marketing and manufacturing of chemicals and pharmaceuticals, fastening and building systems. It offers a wide range of consumer products including grocery products such as beer, fruits, condensed milk; personal items such as disposable diapers, and feminine napkins; men’s wear such as shirts, socks, and shoes; and hardware products such as refrigerants, propellants, plywood and a range of carpets, floorings, partitions and Armstrong flooring and ceilings. The company also markets products of Procter and Gamble including Tide detergent, Clorox bleach and Crest toothpaste.
Agostini’s is listed in the Trinidad & Tobago Stock Exchange under the AGL symbol. It has predominant operations primarily in the Trinidad and Tobago as well as exports to customers throughout Caricom and the United States. It operates through its more than five subsidiaries.
Agostini’s aims to be a leader in retailing consumer products by providing the highest quality consumer products, and respond to its customers with the highest possible level of service.
Business Summary
AGOSTINI’S LIMITED. This company is related to manufacture, distribute and market the highest quality consumer products.
Description and history


Formerly known as Agostini Brothers Limited

Description in Spanish
AGOSTINI’S LIMITED. Esta empresa estб relacionada con la fabricaciуn y distribuciуn al mercado de productos de consumo de la mas alta calidad
Business Line
Marketing and manufacturing of chemicals and pharmaceuticals, fastening and building systems
Subsidiary
AGOSTINI PHARMACEUTICAL LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/24/1997
US SIC Code
5999
Company Address
P.O. Box 191
4, Nelson Street
City province or state postal code
PORT OF SPAIN
Phone: +1 868 623 2236
Fax: +1 868 624 6751
Country address: TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Website url: www.agostinislimited.com