AGUAS ANDINAS S.A

AGUAS ANDINAS S.A

Previous company name
EMPRESA METROPOLITANA DE OBRAS SANITARIAS SA
Name change date
2002
Company Overview
Aguas Andinas S.A. is a publicly quoted water utility company involved in the provision of drinking water. It was formerly known as Empresa Metropolitana Obras Sanitarias SA. The company has its registered office located in Santiago, Chile. It was founded in the year 1861. The company is publicly traded on the Santiago Stock Exchange under the trading symbol AGUAS-A.
Aguas Andinas’ activities are the purification of natural water sourced from the Andes and the treatment of water for human use in the Santiago Basin. The company’s subterranean network of water distribution pipes extends to approximately 11,000 kilometers. It also has more than 100 water storage tanks, both elevated and underground, dispersed throughout the service region.
Through its subsidiaries, the company further offers a range of services, such as a sewage system of over 8,000 kilometers, the treatment of sewage and industrial residues, as well as the commercialization of equipment and technical analysis related to its principal activity. As of December of 2006, Aguas Andinas’ affiliate companies included Aguas Cordillera, Comercial Orbi II, EcoRiles, Aguas Los Dominicos, Gestion y Servicios, Hidraulica Manquehue, Aguas Manquehue and Analisis Ambientales.
Business Summary
Aguas Andinas S.A. is a Chile-based water utility company principally involved in the provision of drinking water and sewage collection. The Company purifies natural water sourced from the Andes and the treatment of water for human use in the Santiago Basin.
Description and history
Aguas Andinas S.A. is a Chile-based water utility company principally involved in the provision of drinking water and sewage collection. The Company purifies natural water sourced from the Andes and the treatment of water for human use in the Santiago Basin. The Company’s subterranean network of water distribution pipes extends to approximately 12,596 kilometers. It also has more than 100 water storage tanks, both elevated and underground, dispersed throughout the service region. Through its subsidiaries, the Company further offers a range of services, such as a sewage system of over 10,000 kilometers, the treatment of sewage and industrial residues, as well as the commercialization of equipment and technical analysis related to its principal activity. As of December 31, 2007, Aguas Andinas’ affiliate companies included Aguas Cordillera, EcoRiles, Aguas Los Dominicos, Gestion y Servicios, Aguas Manquehue and Analisis Ambientales.

Formerly known as Empresa Metropolitana Obras Sanitarias SA

Description in Spanish
Aguas Andinas, S.A. Esta empresa se dedica al servicio del suministro de agua potable de cerca de 5,000,000 de habitantes de Santiago, al tratamiento de aguas servidas y areas de concesion.
Business Line
Water utility company involved in the provision of drinking water
Subsidiary
EMPRESA DE SERVICIOS SANITARIOS DE LOS LAGOS S.A.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SOCIEDAD DE AUDITORES Y CONSULT
IPO date

US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
AV. PRESIDENTE BALMACEDA 1398

City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 688 1000
Fax: +56 2 672 2841
Country address: CHILE
Website url: www.aguasandinas.cl