AICA KOGYO COMPANY LIMITED

AICA KOGYO COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aica Kogyo Co. Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture of laminated sheets, housing fixtures and materials, chemicals, and electronic components principally in Japan. The company was established as Aichi Kagaku Kogyo in 1936 and has its registered headquarters located in Aichi, Japan. The company is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange with stock code 4206.
Aica Kogyo operates in the following divisions: Chemicals, Fancy Boards, Housing Equipment/Building Materials, Electronics and Other. The Chemical division manufactures tough walls, sanitary floors and adhesives. The Fancy Boards segment manufactures melamine boards and decorative boards. The Housing Equipment/Building Materials division manufactures doors, interior material and counters. The Electronics division makes printing circuit boards and electronic system products. The Other division produces preservatives.
Aica Kogyo has an overseas office located in Shanghai, China and has several plants located in Japan. The company’s Shinkawa and Jimokuji plants are located in Aichi, the Hiroshima plant is located in Hiroshima, and the Ibaraki plant is located in Ibaraki. Its research and development centers are located in Aichi and Fukushima while its sales offices are located in Hokkaido, Tohoku, Syutoken, Koushinetsu, Toukaihokuriku, Kinki, Chugoku, Shikoku, and Kyusyu areas.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Chemical Products segment offers interior and exterior finishing materials, flooring materials, wall materials and adhesives. The Construction Material segment offers coated plywood boards and melamine laminated sheets. The Housing Construction and Equipment Materials segment offers doors, buffets, interior materials, counters and nonflammable dressed lumber. The Electronics segment offers printed wiring boards (PWDs) and electronic materials. The Others segment offers organic solids, preservatives and other chemical products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in five business segments. The Chemical Products segment offers interior and exterior finishing materials, flooring materials, wall materials and adhesives. The Construction Material segment offers coated plywood boards and melamine laminated sheets. The Housing Construction and Equipment Materials segment offers doors, buffets, interior materials, counters and nonflammable dressed lumber. The Electronics segment offers printed wiring boards (PWDs) and electronic materials. The Others segment offers organic solids, preservatives and other chemical products. The Company was established on October 22, 1936. The company’s shares were listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1949 and listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in July 1962. Then, it was transferred to the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in may 1986.

Established as Aichi Kagaku Kogyo

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture of laminated sheets, housing fixtures and materials, chemicals, and electronic components principally in Japan
Subsidiary
AICA ELETEC CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2431
Company Address
2288 NISHIHORIE
KIYOSU-SHI
City province or state postal code
452-0917, AICHI
Phone: +81 052 409 8000
Fax: +81 052 409 8057
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.aica.co.jp