AIM SERVICES CO LTD

AIM SERVICES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aim Services Co. Ltd. is a leading competitor in Japan’s contract food service industry. It provides catering and food services in offices, schools, factories, hospitals, and social welfare facilities in a contractual basis. The company was established in 1976 and its head office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Aim Services provides total management services that include: food service and support services (for companies, schools, hospitals, social welfare facilities, sports competitions, and events), management services (for conference and seminar facilities and company resorts), refreshments and support services (for offices), and design, cleaning and facilities management, linen supply, uniform rental, and contract staffing for dining facilities.
The company’s mission is to be the number one company in Japan for total management services, with each and every employee taking pride in his or her work, providing services that exceed the expectations of its customers so the company will be considered a reliable partner.
The company is a joint venture company between Mitsui & Co., Ltd., the largest of Japan’s general trading companies, and Aramark Corporation, a leading supplier of services, primarily for contract food services, in the United States and worldwide.
Business Summary
Aim services is a leading food caterer, affiliated with Mitsui & Co.

The company has been delisted on 1 August 2003.
Description and history
Aim Services, an affiliate of Misui & Co., is one of Japan’s leading food caterers. Its main business is to provide food service for a large number of specified customers at facilities such as offices, factories, hospitals, and schools on a contractual basis.

In September 2000, the Company acquired 100% stock of Toyo Food Service Co., Ltd., a subsidiary of The Toyo Trust & Banking Co., Ltd. for Y40 million and changed its name to Aim Dining Support Co., Ltd.

The company has been delisted on 1 August 2003.

Business Line
Provides catering and food services
Subsidiary
AIM SERVICE ANTO K.K.
Advisor
IBJ
IPO date
12/1/1996
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
BUSSAN BUILDING ANNEX
1-1-15, NISHI-SHINBASHI
City province or state postal code
TOKYO 105-0003
Phone: +81 3 3502 3721
Fax: +81 3 3502 6580
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.aimservices.co.jp