AIR CHANGE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

AIR CHANGE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
IFC CAPITAL LIMITED
Name change date
4/23/2010
Company Overview
IFC Capital Limited, formerly known as Infracorp Limited, is a holding company with investments in infrastructure projects and services, property related projects, and strategic investment opportunities in small to medium size companies. The company was incorporated in January of 2000 and has its registered head office located in Sydney, Australia.
IFC Capital’s operations comprise three key areas: IFC Funds Management Limited; IFC Marketing Pty Limited; and IFC Nominees Limited. The company intends to promote and invite external investment into wholesale unit trusts which will be structured around profitable asset acquisitions and managed by its subsidiaries. It also has operation in the United Kingdom through its subsidiary, Infra Corporation Limited. In addition, the company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) under the ticker symbol IFC.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company consists of:
– Air conditioning manufacture and sales
– corporate operations
Description and history
At a general meeting held on 17 October 2003, shareholders voted overwhelmingly to approve a change of name of the Company from eStar Online Trading Limited to Infracorp Limited (ASX code IFC). The same meeting also saw the change of direction of the Company’s operations to a holding company with an emphasis on investments in infrastructure projects and related strategic investments.

The following resolutions were approved at the meeting:

Consolidation of four (4) existing ordinary shares into one (1) new ordinary Share.
Change the nature of activities of the Company from online broking operations to a holding company with investments in infrastructure projects, property projects and investments in small to medium sized companies and investments in listed companies. Directors have identified an investment opportunity in a newly established infrastructure support service company called Development Support Services Pty Ltd (‘DSS’) that will facilitate the Company?s change of direction. It is anticipated that this change will lead to the long term profitability of the Company as a result of the relationship between DSS and Aldoga Aluminium Smelter Pty Ltd (‘Aldoga’). Aldoga is building an aluminium smelter at Gladstone in Queensland at an estimated cost of $3.0 billion at the present time, the Company expects the aluminium smelter to proceed smoothly. This will also provide the Company with an opportunity to access attractive investment opportunities related to Aldoga and to other infrastructure related projects in Australia, especially Queensland. These opportunities may include potential investments in properties and related services and strategic equity stakes in companies that provide such services.
Purchase of DSS for $1.00. DSS is an infrastructure support service company that plans to provide support services for major industrial and property development projects in regional, rural and capital city areas in Australia. As a result of the relationship that DSS has developed with Aldoga, DSS has the right to negotiate with Aldoga for the contract to supply accommodation, catering, transportation and cleaning services for up to 1,500 construction staff while Aldoga builds the aluminiun smelter. This is subject to completion of legally binding agreements. DSS will also be provided with opportunities from Aldoga to provide other on-site supplies and goods and services that will be required by Aldoga during the construction phase of the aluminium smelter.

Change the name of the Company from eStar Online Trading Limited to Infracorp Limited so as to better reflect the type of activities which the Company will be involved in. The Company primarily engaged in the investment of cash reserves on term deposit as well as investment in land holdings.

The Company registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on May 25, 1999 and it’s shares was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 23 August 2000.

On 14 November 2005, the company has changed name from Infracorp Limited to IFC Capital Limited.

On 23 April 2010, the Company again changed its name from IFC CAPITAL LIMITED (ASX Code: IFC) to AIR CHANGE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX Code: AHJ).

Formerly known as Infracorp Limited

Business Line
Holding company with investments in infrastructure projects and services, property related projects, and strategic investment opportunities in small to medium size companies
Subsidiary
AIR CHANGE PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/23/2000
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Level 12, Suite 3
2, Bligh Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9994 0240
Fax: +61 2 9994 0767
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ifccapital.com.au