AIRPORT FACILITIES CO LTD

AIRPORT FACILITIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Airport Facilities Co Ltd is a publicly quoted company engaged in the management and leases of real estate properties, primarily the facilities in airports. The company was incorporated in the year 1970 and has its registered office address in Tokyo, Japan.
Airport Facilities, along with its subsidiaries, is involved three business segments. The real estate leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of commercial buildings, storage and factories. The heat supply segment is involved in the regional heating and cooling business. The plumbing and others segment is engaged in the water supply and drainage business, the leasing business and the common communication business. This segment is also engaged in the sale of clothing and hair care products. The company manages and leases buildings and facilities at Haneda Tokyo International Airport, Itami Osaka International Airport and other local airports such as Shin-Chitose, Sendai, Nagoya, Hiroshima-Nishi, Kagoshima, Fukuoka and Miyazaki airport.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manage and lease airport buildings and facilities at Haneda Tokyo International Airport, Itami Osaka International Airport and other local airports such as Shin-Chitose, Sendai, Nagoya, Hiroshima-Nishi, Kagoshima, Fukuoka and Miyazaki airport. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Real estate leasing; Heat supply and Water supply and sewage. The Real estate leasing relates to leasing of buildings. The Heat supply division includes air cooling and heating. The Water supply and sewerage division provides water supply, sewerage treatment, aircraft and equipment leasing and communication services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the real estate business. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company operates in three business segments. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of commercial buildings, hangars and factories. The Heat Supply segment is involved in the regional heating and cooling business. The Plumbing and Others segment is engaged in the water supply and drainage business, the leasing business and the common communication business. This segment is also engaged in the provision of hairdressing business and the sale of clothing. The Company was established on February 6, 1970. Its shares were registered by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 6, 1993 and listed on the Second Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 1995, then transferred to the First Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 1997. The Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Business Line
Management and leases of real estate properties, primarily the facilities in airports
Subsidiary
AFCSHOJI K.K.
Advisor
TOYO & CO
IPO date
4/6/1993
US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
1-6-5 HANEDA-KUKO
OHTA-KU
City province or state postal code
144-0041, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3747 0251
Fax: +81 03 3747 0225
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.afc-group.jp