AJINOMOTO COMPANY INC

AJINOMOTO COMPANY INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ajinomoto Company Inc is a publicly held Japanese company engaged in the production of food seasonings, cooking oils, foods and pharmaceuticals. The company was founded in 1908 and has its registered office located in Tokyo, Japan.
Ajinomoto is the largest seasoning manufacturer in the world. The company produces monosodium glutamate (MSG) seasoning, cooking oils, foods and other related products. The company markets food and amino acid products, with 106 manufacturing plants in 15 countries and regions. Its products are distributed under the Ajinomoto, Aji -Shio, TUMIX, Seri Aji, and Pal Sweet brand names.
The company is active in 23 countries and regions worldwide, including, Malaysia, USA, Philippines and among others. It employs around 24,861 people as of 2004.
Ajinomoto’s mission is to be a global corporation, which contributes to the general well-being of all people in the world, through its business domains of food and food-related products, amino acid-based fine chemicals and pharmaceuticals.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of food products and fine chemicals. The Company operates in five business segments. The Domestic Food segment, The Overseas Food segment, The Amino Acid segment, The Medical segment and The Others segment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based food company that mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of food products and fine chemicals. The Company operates in five business segments. The Domestic Food segment offers processed food, seasonings, edible oil products, beverages and frozen food products. The Overseas Food segment offers processed food and seasonings. The Amino Acid segment offers sweetener for processing, functional nutritional foods, seasoning, medical intermediate products, fine chemicals, as well as amino acids for food, medical and fodder products. The Medical segment offers medical products and medical food products. The Others segment is engaged in the provision over packaging, logistics and other services. The Company was founded on May 20, 1909 and incorporated on December 17, 1925. The Company’s shares were listed on the first section of both Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of food seasonings, cooking oils, foods and pharmaceuticals
Subsidiary
A-DIRECT K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
1-15-1, Kyobashi, Chuo-ku

City province or state postal code
104-8315, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5250 8111
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.ajinomoto.com