118000 AG

118000 AG

Previous company name
GOYELLOW MEDIA AG
Name change date
6/8/2010
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Goyellow Media AG, is a privately held entity that is engaged in the provision of modern directory service for Germany. It was established in 1983 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Munchen, Germany.
The company connects people without disclosing contact data. It provides the online yellow pages GoYellow.de, the free telephone service PeterZahlt.de and the modern directory service provider 118000. The GoYellow.de directory assistance service is one of the most popular online addresses in Germany. Through PeterZahlt.de, especially private persons can make free national and international calls on any conventional telephone. Under the telephone number 118000 callers are connected to the contact they want.
The company’s operating subsidiaries include GoYellow GmbH, which provides information for phone numbers and addresses of 30 million individuals and the trade directory with 3.5 million businesses; 118000 Innovations GmbH, which provides free telephony service; and 118000 Telefonvermittlung GmbH, which provides telecommunication services.
Business Summary
The Company is Germany-based provider of media services. The Company’s primary business is the sale of advertising space on the Internet portals. Its portals provide an advertising environment for companies of all sizes.
The Company divides its activities into two segments: media portals and telephony services. The Company also offers the GoYellow.de yellow pages service. GoLocal.de is a mobile directory enquiries service for local information. The Company’s subsidiaries include GoYellow GmbH, PeterPays AG and GoLocal GmbH&Co.KG, among others.
Description and history
The Company is one of the world’s premier provider of professional directory solutions for carriers and information service providers. More than 240 telephone service centers and nearly 18,000 agent positions worldwide use products and services from the Company. On all continents, distinguished customers such as AT&T, Deutsche Telekom, Telkom South Africa, TOT Thailand and Telecom New Zealand benefit from the nearly 20 years of experience the enterprise has amassed. The Company currently employs around 280 people at its headquarters in Munich, at subsidiaries in Great Britain, Hungary and the United States and at branch offices in Switzerland, France and Brazil.
The Company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the code of WKN 691190 since February 8, 2000.

Formerly known as Goyellow Media AG

Description in German
Die seit 1. Januar 2000 von pc-plus INFORMATIK in varetis umfirmierte Aktiengesellschaft ist als fuehrender Hersteller von professionellen Verzeichnisloesungen fur Telefongesellschaften und Informationsdienstleister international bekannt. varetis Kunden profitieren von den ueber 15-jaehrigen Erfahrungen in der rasch wachsenden Telekommunikationsindustrie. Mit derzeit circa 200 Mitarbeitern in der Zentrale in Deutschland, Niederlassungen in der Schweiz, Grossbritannien und den USA sowie Reprasentanzen in Frankreich und Brasilien ist varetis weltweit in vier Geschaeftsfeldern taetig. Zu den Kernkompetenzen gehoert der Bereich ‘DirectoryAssistance CallCenter’, in dem Komplettloesungen fuer professionelle Telefonauskunftsdienste erstellt werden. Auf dem Gebiet ‘CustomerCare CallCenter’ bietet varetis insbesondere neuen Telefongesellschaften alle technischen Voraussetzungen, um Auskunft, operator-gestuetzte Vermittlung und Kundenbetreuungsleistungen in einem Call Center zu vereinen. Der Geschaftszweig ‘Internet Solutions’ umfasst Loesungen, um die Aktualitaet und Qualitaet der Telefonauskunft mit den Moeglichkeiten des Internet zu verbinden. Das Geschaetsfeld ‘Subscriber Data Funnel’ bietet Loesungen, die Daten von verschiedenen Telefongesellschaften zu einem einheitlichen Verzeichnis zusammenzufuehren und mit wertvollen Zusatzinformationen anreichern. Die Dienstleistungen des Unternehmens umfassen Entwicklung und Implementierung von Top-Technologien, Beratung und Projektmanagement sowie einen fachkompetenten Kundensupport. Die Technologie und Erfahrung von varetis wird heute rund um den Globus geschaetzt und die Unternehmensloesungen sind derzeit bei 36 Telefongesellschaften und Informationsdienstleistern in 19 Laendern im Einsatz. Um den hohen Qualitaetsanspruechen in der Telekommunikationsindustrie zu entsprechen, setzt varetis seit Jahren ein Qualitaetssicherungsystem ein und ist gemass DIN EN ISO 9001 zertifiziert.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of modern directory service for Germany
Subsidiary
118000 TELEFONVERMITTLUNG GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS GMBH WIRTCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
2/7/2000
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Landsberger Strasse 110

City province or state postal code
80339, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 89 510895 186
Fax: +49 89 510895 363
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.118000.com