A-TEC INDUSTRIES AG

A-TEC INDUSTRIES AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A-TEC Industries AG is one of the leading Austrian industrial groups and operates as the management holding company of an international industrial group with successful operations in drive systems, plant engineering, machine tools and metallurgy. The company was incorporated in 2002 and has its office address located in Wien (Vienna) in Austria.
A-TEC Industries is responsible for all major decisions relating to investments and also provides organizational, operational, human resources and strategic consulting services. The company also invests in companies in mature industries and targets firms with high turnaround potential that are a good fit for the core business of its existing divisions/companies.
The A-TEC group of companies includes: Austrian Energy & Environment (AE&E) Group – one of the world’s leading international leading suppliers of thermal power generation and environmental systems and technologies; ATB Austria Antriebstechnik AG (ATB) – a leading producer of electrical drive systems for industrial applications and appliances; EMCO Group – a mechanical-engineering company and is a line-up of machine tool manufacturers that forms the A-TEC Industries Mechanical Engineering Division: EMCO, Magdeburg Werkzeugmaschinen, INTOS, FAMUP and MECOF. EMCO Group collaborates as a network of European suppliers of intelligent and innovative solutions for the engineering industry; and Montanwerke Brixlegg AG – Austria’s only copper producer and is one of the leading secondary smelters in Europe.
The A-TEC group operates in Austria, Germany, Switzerland, France, Spain, Italy, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Great Britain, Serbia, Poland as well as the United States of America, Australia, India and China.
Business Summary
The Company divides its business activities into four business segments. Plant Construction segment offers engineering services, manufactures boilers, supplies fuel gas purification equipment, delivers turnkey waste incineration as well as combined cycle power plants, and provides after sales services. The segment Drive Technology is a supplier of electrical drive systems, comprising volume produced industrial motors as well as custom special-purpose motors, and motors for home and garden appliances. Machine Tools segment manufactures conventional lathes and milling machines, special purpose machine tools and modular training systems for engineering industry. The segment Minerals & Metals refines scrap into high grade copper and other valuable metals at secondary smelters in Europe.
Description and history
The Company a international industrial group with successful operations in drive systems, plant engineering, machine tools and metallurgy. The Group currently employs around 11,000 people in Austria, Germany, Switzerland, France, Spain, Italy, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Great Britain, Serbia, Poland as well as the USA, Australia, India and China. The Company’s shares were listed in the Prime Market segment of the Vienna Stock Exchange on 1 December 2006 under the symbol ATEC. The Company is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.

Business Line
Operates as the management holding company of an international industrial group with successful operations in drive systems, plant engineering, machine tools and metallurgy
Subsidiary
A-JET AVIATION & AIRCRAFT MANAGEMENT GMBH
Advisor
BDO SALZBURG GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
12/1/2006
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
Wachtergasse 1

City province or state postal code
1010, VIENNA
Phone: +43 1 227 60
Fax: +43 1 227 60 160
Country address: AUSTRIA
Website url: www.a-tecindustries.com