AK-AL TEKSTIL SANAYII A.S.

AK-AL TEKSTIL SANAYII A.S.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in Turkey, is engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of textiles and yarns. Its business operation started in the year 1974. The company operates from a registered business headquarters and manufacturing facility located in Alapli, Turkey.
Since its establishment, it has grown to be recognized as one of the leaders of Turkish yarn spinners as well as one of the leading yarn producers in the world. It has an annual output of 9,000 tons of worsted. The company is involved in the production, dying, and trading of acrylic and wool based weaving and knitting yarns. It also offers yarn-based on natural, artificial, and synthetic raw materials; wool, mohair, polyamide, and viscose-based mixed yarns; soft yarns; and acrylic fibers for the production of tricots, woven clothes, hand knitting, upholstery fabrics, and carpet yarns. The company caters the needs of the knitting, weaving, and carpet industries in Europe, North America, South America, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and the Far East.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in textile goods.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the production, coloring and trading of finished yarn primarily made of acrylic and wool, as well as various types of natural, artificial, and synthetic raw materials, in addition to other related activities. The Company operates both in the domestic and the export markets, including the European Union and European countries, North and South America, Asia, Africa, the Far East and the Middle East. The Company was established in 2 MAY in 1974 in Istanbul. The Company was listed on Istanbul stock exchange in 19 march 1986. The registration number to company is 127284.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of textiles and yarns
Subsidiary

Advisor
DENET YEMINLI MALI MUSAVIRLIK A.S.
IPO date
3/19/1986
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
Kat:2
46, Цmer Avni Mah. Inцnь Cad. Dersan Han
City province or state postal code
34437, GUMUSSUYU
Phone: +90 212 251 15 63
Fax: +90 212 251 62 53
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.ak-al.com.tr