AKA VENTURES INC.

AKA VENTURES INC.

Previous company name
ZAPPA RESOURCES LTD
Name change date
7/2/2008
Company Overview
Zappa Resources Inc is a publicly quoted company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral, and oil and gas properties in North America. The company has its registered office located in White Rock, British Columbia. It was incorporated in October of 1980 as Kyle Resources Ltd. The company is publicly traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the trading symbol ZPA.
Zappa Resources has two active mineral exploration properties: a gold and silver prospect called Cottonwood Peak of Elko County Nevada and a sulfide copper property Greenhorn located north of Nakusp, British Columbia. The company also holds an agreement to earn 10% working interest in an oil and gas exploration lease called the Jorf Claims located in Tunisia, North Africa; and a 15% participating working interest in the Lucy/Highwood Lands in the North Yoyo Otter Park shale basin, Canada.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration of mineral and oil and gas property interests within North America.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration of mineral and oil and gas property interests within North America.
The Company was formed on October 21, 1980, and was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on April 6, 1983.
On June 3, 2008, the name of the Company has been changed from Zappa Resources Ltd. (‘ZPA’) to AKA VENTURES INC. (‘AKA’).
Effective from July 2, 2008, the common shares of the Company will commence trading on TSX Venture Exchange, and the common shares of Zappa Resources Ltd. will be delisted. The Company is classified as a Junior Natural Resource Mining company.

Incorporated as Kyle Resources Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition and exploration of mineral, and oil and gas properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
DALE MATHESON CARR-HILTON LABONTE LLP
IPO date
4/6/1983
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
Unit 12
1480, Foster Street
City province or state postal code
V4B 3X7, WHITE ROCK, BC
Phone: +1 6045424950
Fax: +1 6045424951
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.zapparesources.com