AKELA PHARMA INC.

AKELA PHARMA INC.

Previous company name
LAB INTERNATIONAL INC.
Name change date
7/12/2007
Company Overview
AKELA Pharma Inc. is one of the world leaders for inhaled therapeutics that focuses on developing therapies for the inhalation, pain and CNS (central nervous system) markets. The company was founded by Dr. Halvor Jaeger as LAB Preclinical Inc. in Laval, Canada, in 1998 and changed its name to AKELA Pharma Inc. in 2007 following LAB’s acquisition of PharmaForm, a privately held company based in Austin, Texas. The company’s headquarters is located in St. Laurent, Canada.
AKELA Pharma’s lead product candidate, Fentanyl TAIFUN, is a fentanyl formulation specifically designed to be delivered with the company’s TAIFUN multi-dose inhaler. The company is developing Fentanyl TAIFUN as a rapid-acting inhaled opioid analgesic for treatment of cancer pain. Its pipeline also includes therapeutics for asthma, COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease), growth hormone deficiencies and controlled substance abuse deterrent formulations.
The company is dedicated to improve safety and efficacy of pain and CNS therapies that utilizes proprietary drug delivery platforms through integration of pharmaceutical and strong clinical operations.
The company also operates facilities located in Laval (Quebec, Canada), Austin (Texas, USA) and Turku (Finland).
Business Summary
LAB International Inc. (the ‘Company’) is a drug development company.
Description and history
LAB International Inc. (the ‘Company’) develops proprietary and generic products and provides pre-clinical research and development services to the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries.

The Company is a pharmaceutical Product Development Organization with the following operations: LAB Development International Inc. (”LAB Development”) and LAB Pre-Clinical Research International Inc. (”LAB Pre-Clinical”). LAB Development develops drug compounds in three distinct product groups: new chemical entities, novel formulations and generics. LAB Pre-Clinical is focused on early stage drug development and pre-clinical safety evaluation. Early stage drug development includes pharmacokinetic evaluation and early efficacy testing or screening in a number of disease states.

The Company was formed on November 15, 1988 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on November 14, 1983.

Effective July 12, 2007, the Company changed it’s name from Lab International Inc. to Akela Pharma Inc.

The Company listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange using the symbol of ‘AKL’.

Founded by Dr. Halvor Jaeger as LAB Preclinical Inc. In Laval, Canada

Business Line
Focuses on developing therapies for the inhalation, pain and CNS (central nervous system) markets
Subsidiary
9172-2512 QUЙBEC INC
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/14/1983
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Suite 710
3333, Cфte-Vertu
City province or state postal code
H4R 2N1, ST-LAURENT, QC
Phone: +1 514 315 3330
Fax: +1 514 315 3325
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.akelapharma.com