AL-AHLEIA HOLDING COMPANY

AL-AHLEIA HOLDING COMPANY

Previous company name
AL-AHLIA INVESTMENT COMPANY K.S.C.C.
Name change date
2007
Company Overview
Al-Ahleia Holding Company is a publicly quoted holding company that is involved in a range of investment activities. It was formerly known as Al-Ahlia Investment Co. K.S.C.C. The company has its registered office located in Kuwait, Kuwait. It was was established in the year 1974 to pursue a broad range of investment activities. The company is publicly traded on the Kuwait Stock Exchange under the trading symbol AINV.
Al-Ahleia Holding’s activities include direct investment, real estate services, industrial services, corporate finance services, which provide financial advisory and consultancy services, and marketable securities. The company also provides portfolio and fund management, instruments, guarantees, securities, and lending and brokerage services. Further, it trades in precious metals within or outside Kuwait, either directly or in cooperation with other companies.
Al-Ahleia Holding is a leading investment company in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region. The company’s mission is to strive to maximize its shareholders value through opportunistically exploiting investment opportunities within an ever evolving local and global investment environment.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment activities. The Company primary business activities are structured into two main divisions: Direct Investments and Marketable Securities.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in investment activities. The Company primary business activities are structured into two main divisions: Direct Investments and Marketable Securities. The Direct Investment division comprises of investments in companies, projects or funds with medium- to long-term prospects in the financial services, real estate and industrial sectors. The Company services include analysis and evaluation of new investment opportunities and the provision of new capital, establishment of new companies under AHC’s umbrella, and the provision of management support and advisory services to investee companies. The Marketable Securities division is engaged in proprietary investments in local and international markets, and holds highly diversified portfolios by both asset class and geography.
The Company is a Kuwaiti shareholding company incorporated on 23 April 1974 under name Al Ahlia Investment Co KSCC and changed its name into Al Ahlia Holding Company KSCC
The Company is listed in the Kuwait Stock Exchange on 7 June 1995.
In 2010, the Company shares were suspended from trading in the Kuwait Stock Exchange. The Company sharew were relisted in the Kuwait Stock Exchange.

Formerly known as Al-Ahlia Investment Co. K.S.C.C; Established to pursue a broad range of investment activities

Business Line
Holding company that is involved in a range of investment activities
Subsidiary
AL AHLIA BAHRAIN WLL
Advisor
AL-DAR INTERNATIONAL – DFK INTERNATIONAL
IPO date
6/7/1995
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
P.O. Box 22816
Building 6 – Near Mini
City province or state postal code
13089, SAFAT
Phone: +81 22244300
Fax: +81 24610869
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.ahliainvest.com