AL-BAAD MASSUOT YITZHAK LTD

AL-BAAD MASSUOT YITZHAK LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al-baad Massuot Yitzhak Ltd is an Israel-based company engaged in the production and marketing of wet wipes. The company was established in 1985. The registered business address of the company is located in Massuot Yitzhak, Israel.
Al-baad Massuot Yitzhak is the leading provider of wet wipes, selling its products to more than 35 countries. The company’s product range is comprised of personal care, which offers a range of hypo-allergenic, alcohol free, pH balanced, fragrance free and moisturizing products; home care, which offers surface care and wood treatment products; institutional, which offers super-sized sanitary and hygienic incontinence products, perfectly suited for use by institutions that provide care to the ill and elderly; auto, which offers a full line of interior and exterior wipes for auto care as well as heavy-duty hand cleaning wipes; and dairy wipes, which offers one step “udder preparation” for milking that physically cleans and disinfects the animal’s teats. Other products of the company include leaf cleaner wipes which is formulated to clean and shine houseplants leaves.
The company’s products are distributed globally through its sales representatives in Canada, USA, Central America, South America, Europe, South Africa, Middle East, Asia, Australia and New Zealand. The company has production facility in Israel and production plant in North Carolina, USA.
To increase the company’s global market share, it established Geowipes J.V. in the USA and acquired Feucht Hygiene-Werk Gmbh (FHW), a leading producer of wipes in Germany. The two companies together, obtained a leading share in the European market. In 2003, the company manufactures the White Cloud Brand, for a major retail chain.
The company’s vision is to lead the non-branded global wet wipes industry through understanding customer needs, developing new products and increasing its global production presence.
Business Summary
A manufacturer and distributor of non-woven textile fabrics, baby napkins and wet wipes wet wipes for brand and retail chains worldwide. The company’s products range from baby and personal care wipes through to automotive care and cleaning supplies markets.
Description and history
A manufacturer and distributor of non-woven textile fabrics, baby napkins and wet wipes wet wipes for brand and retail chains worldwide. The company’s products range from baby and personal care wipes through to automotive care and cleaning supplies markets.

HISTORY

1985 – Founded
1994 – IPO on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.
1997 – Investment of US $2m in High Speed moist towlette production line.
2001 – Establishment of US operations under the brand Geowipes.
2002 – Acquisition of Feucht Hygiene-Werk Gmbh a producer of wipes based in Ochtrup, Germany.
2003 – Contract to produce the White Cloud Brand, for a major retail chain.
2006 – Announcement that the company is planning to float subsidiary, Feucht Hygiene Werk Gbmh, on London’s AiM exchange.
2008 – 2-Year Contract in France for humid napkins – 13 million NIS per year
2008 – 1-year contract in the US – 10 million NIS
2008 – Subsidiary buys 51% of PWW (humid napkinfs manufcturer) for 3 million USD
2008 – buys 21% of Poliel for 1/6 million NIS
2009 – Contract to produce pre-moistened towellette in Europe for 11 million Euro per year. Investment of 1.5 million Euro.
2009 – Contract to produce pre-moistened towellette in US for 40 million USD for 3 years.

Business Line
Production and marketing of wet wipes
Subsidiary
POLYOL BIOTECH LTD
Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
1/1/1994
US SIC Code
2676
Company Address
M.p. Sde Gat

City province or state postal code
79858, MASSUOT YITZHAK
Phone: +972 8 8607222
Fax: +972 8 8501102
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.albaad.com