AL-BAHA INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY(SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

AL-BAHA INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT COMPANY(SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al-baha Investment & Development Company, with registered office located in Baljurashi, Saudi Arabia, is primarily engaged in the development of projects in the Al-Baha province and in investment in industrial projects using local resources. The company is involved in a range of activities, including the construction of industrial projects, the ownership and reclamation of agricultural land for the purpose of boosting animal and agricultural production; in investment, management, operation, maintenance and building of public and tourist utilities projects; the wholesale and retail trade; and the construction of refrigeration stores and repair and maintenance facilities. Its projects include Al Baha and Ithrab tramways. Al-Baha Development & Investment Company was founded in 1993 to develop projects in the Al-Baha province.
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is industrial and agricultural projects.
Description and history
The Company is a Saudi Arabia-based shareholder company. It is engaged in a range of activities, including the construction of industrial projects; the ownership and reclamation of agricultural land for the purpose of boosting animal and agricultural production; investment; management; operation; maintenance and building of public and tourist utilities projects; trade in wholesale and retail, and the construction of refrigeration stores and repair and maintenance facilities. The Company was established in 30 November 1992. The Company’s subsidiary is Al Baha Company for Marble & Granite. It also has a 37% stake in Al Baha National Faculty for Sciences. The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange.

Founded to develop projects in the Al-Baha province

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the development of projects in the Al-Baha province and in investment in industrial projects using local resources
Subsidiary

Advisor
OSAMA A. ELKHEREJI OFFICE
IPO date

US SIC Code
0279
Company Address
P.O. Box 448

City province or state postal code
22888, BALJURASHI
Phone: +966 7 7230336
Fax: +966 7 7224445
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: