AL BUHAIRA NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

AL BUHAIRA NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Buhaira National Insurance Company PSC is an Arab company engaged in the provision of insurance products. The company was established and incorporated in 1978. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Abu Dhabi Securities Market under ticker symbol ABNIC. The main business office of the company is located in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
The company offers a wide range of insurance products such as property, engineering, energy, marine & aviation, medical, miscellaneous, and motor insurance.
Al Buhaira National Insurance Company PSC is considered one of the leading insurance companies in the region. It strives to play a larger role in the development of insurance industry in the country by continuously updating its range of products and upgrading its services.
The company is active and operational in the United Arab Emirates, with branches in Kalba, Hatta, Ajman, Khorfakkan, Fujairah, Al Ain, Bur Dubai, Dubai, and Abu Dhabi.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the provision of all classes of insurance services other than savings and accumulation of funds.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the provision of all classes of insurance services other than savings and accumulation of funds. The Company offers its products through eight business divisions: Property, Engineering, Energy, Marine & Aviation, Medical, Miscellaneous, Motor and Travel. The Property division covers fire and allied perils and property all risks. The Engineering division covers contractor’s all risk and erection all risks. Energy covers oil and gas, petrochemicals and electric utilities energy risks. Marine & Aviation offers marine cargo, marine hull and aviation. Medical offers group medical insurance and group life insurance. Miscellaneous includes banker’s blanket, fidelity guarantee and money insurance. Motor covers comprehensive and third party liability insurance. Travel offers tailored policies for specific destinations. The Company operates through a network of seven branches across the United Arab Emirates.

The Company was incorporated as a Public Shareholding Company by an Emiri Decree issued by His Highness, The Ruler of Sharjah on May 16, 1978. The Company is subject to the regulations of UAE Federal Law No. 9 of 1984, as amended, concerning Insurance Companies and Agents and is registered in the insurance companies register with the Ministry of Economy and Planning under registration Number 15.

The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 16 February, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of insurance products
Subsidiary
AL BUHAIRA ECONOMIC INVESTMENTS ESTABLISHMENT
Advisor

IPO date
2/16/2005
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Corniche Road, Khalid Lagoon
Al Buhaira Tower
City province or state postal code
SHARJAH
Phone: +971 6 517 4444
Fax: +971 6 574 8855
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.albuhaira.com