AL DHAFRA INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

AL DHAFRA INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Dhafra Insurance Company PSC is a publicly traded insurance company with active interests in life and non-life insurance and reinsurance of all classes of business with the exception of endowments and annuities. It was founded in 1979 and has a registered head office in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Al Dhafra Insurance Company offers the following insurance products: fire, household, motor, medical, life and personal insurance, miscellaneous accident insurance, liability, construction and engineering and marine. Moreover, it also has active interests in the provision of insurance-related services, which include insurance advice and claim services.
Al Dhafra Insurance Company’s common stock shares are listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market with the ticker symbol DHAFRA.
Business Summary
The company was incorporated in 1979 and has branches in Dubai, Al Ain and Bida Zayed.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in life and non-life insurance and reinsurance activities except endowments and annuities. The Company products and services cover vehicle, marine cargo, marine hull, aviation, energy, fire, household, professional indemnity, fire and allied peril, miscellaneous accident, personal accident, liability, engineering, health and life insurance. The Company operates through a network of five branches and three Traffic Department facility offices across the United Arab Emirates.

The Company is a Public Shareholding Company incorporated in Abu Dhabi by emeriti decree no. 8 of 1979.
The Company was listed at Abu Dhabi Securities Market in 15 November 2000.

Business Line
Active interests in life and non-life insurance and reinsurance of all classes of business with the exception of endowments and annuities
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
11/15/2000
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Zayed The 2nd Street
Al Dhafra Ins Company Building
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 672 1444
Fax: +971 2 672 9833
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.aldhafrainsurance.com