AL KHALIJ COMMERCIAL BANK

AL KHALIJ COMMERCIAL BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a public shareholding firm that offers a wide range of commercial banking and investment services within and outside Qatar. Its products and services include loans, deposit and current accounts, credit cards and travel checks, letters of credit and guarantees, currency trading, and investment advice. Its ATM service allow clients to open various transactions such as cash withdrawals, cash deposits, cheque deposits and balance enquries.
With head office in Doha, the company was founded in 2007 and is governed and administered by Tariq Al Malki.
Moreover, the company strives to become the first next generation regional bank from the Gulf.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is mainly engaged in offers commercial banking and investment services within and outside Qatar. The Bank’s services are divided into three sections, namely personal, corporate and premium. Its products and services include loans, deposit and current accounts, credit cards and travel checks, letters of credit and guarantees, currency trading, cash management, trade finance, Islamic banking, corporate lending and investment advice.
The Bank was incorporated on 9 January 2007 as a Qatari Shareholding Company under Commercial registration No. 34548.
The Bank was listed on Doha Securities Market on Augest 1 ,2007.

Business Line
Operates as a public shareholding firm that offers a wide range of commercial banking and investment services within and outside Qatar
Subsidiary
AL KHALIJI SERVICES LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
8/1/2007
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Asia Street 60, West Bay – PO Box 28000

City province or state postal code
DOHA
Phone: 974 494 0000
Fax: 974 499 6020
Country address: QATAR
Website url: www.alkhaliji.com