AL KHAZNA INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

AL KHAZNA INSURANCE COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Khazna Insurance Company PSC is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of all classes of insurance and reinsurance products and services. It was founded in 1996 and has a registered head office in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Al Khazna is among the leading insurance companies in UAE. It offers the following insurance products: marine cargo and hull, which offers a comprehensive and flexible plans and cargo facilities covering all types of marine cargo protection; energy and aviation, which offers comprehensive cover for all classes of business relating to the oil and petrochemical industries both upstream and downstream, onshore and offshore, within the Arabian Gulf region; property, which provides right insurance cover against fire and allied perils; engineering, which offers a unique blend of engineering expertise with insurance skills to ensure that its customers hi-tech installations are well covered and fully secured; general accidents, which covers the major liability exposures of every business, including products, services, medical expenses, and fire and legal liability requirements; medical and life, which ensures flexibility of cover in healthcare management to suit both individual and corporate needs; and motor, which provides higher liability limits with value adds such as complimentary 24-hour roadside assistance with comprehensive cover.
Al Khazna aims to maximize client and shareholder value by bringing together excellent capital management expertise and risk management capabilities to create material capital solutions for its clients; and to be among the recognized insurance leaders in the UAE economy providing solid solutions to the insurance needs of the nation by virtue of the substantial capital deployment for the cause. Further, Al Khazna’s shares are listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market with the ticker symbol AKIC.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in various classes of insurance business.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in various classes of insurance business with the exception of endowments and annuities.
The Company is a Public Shareholding Company incorporated in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi by Emiri decree No.4 on 11 June 1996. The registered office of the company is Post Box no. 73343 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on November 15, 2000.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of all classes of insurance and reinsurance products and services
Subsidiary
AL AKARYA ACADEMY
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
11/15/2000
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Al Najda Street
Al Khazna Tower
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 696 9700
Fax: +971 2 641 7998
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.alkhazna.com