AL MAAMOURA COMPANY FOR CONSTRUCTION & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

AL MAAMOURA COMPANY FOR CONSTRUCTION & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Maamoura Company for Construction & Tourism Development is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the acquisition of lands most relevant for housing and construction projects, as well as the provision of necessary services available for sale as housing units and tourism constructions. The company was incorporated in 1900 and has its registered headquarters in Alexandria, Egypt.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the Construction projects and provding necessary services available for sale as hosing units and torism construntions.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the Construction projects and provding necessary services available for sale as hosing units and torism construntions.

The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company affiliated to the Holding Company for Housing, Tourism and Cinema subject to the law of the business sector, number (203), for the year 1991.
It was listed on Cairo and Alexendria Stock Exchange on July 17,2002. The Company was merged with Kroom Egyptian Company
on June 28,2000. The Company had Authorized Capital equals 100,000,000EGP and had 7,500,000 listed shares at 10 EGP par value.

The Company became delisted and The Listing Committee approved to de-list the shares of the Company & shares will be removed from EGX database then it will be traded through the OTC Market (Deals Market).

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition of lands most relevant for housing and construction projects, as well as the provision of necessary services available for sale as housing units and tourism constructions
Subsidiary

Advisor
CENTRAL AUDITING ORGANIZATION
IPO date
7/17/2002
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
P.O. Box 171, 74
MISR STATION
City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 3 497 0094
Fax: +20 3 497 0096
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: