AL MEEZAN MUTUAL FUND LIMITED

AL MEEZAN MUTUAL FUND LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Meezan Mutual Fund (AMMF) is a Pakistan-based company, engaged as a closed-ended mutual fund that invests its in securities, which are listed or proposed to be listed on the stock exchanges. Listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange, the company aims to provide the Fund investors with current income as well as long-term growth potential. Al Meezan Mutual Fund, with registered head office located in Karachi, Pakistan , was incorporated in July 1995 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance of 1984 and is registered under the Non-Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulation) Rules of 2003 (NBFC Rules). The company is one of the operating units of Al-Meezan Investment Management Limited (AMIM), which is a group closed-ended mutual funds, incorporated in February 1995. .
Business Summary
The Company’s objective is to carry on the business of a closed ended mutual fund and to invest its assets in securities, which are listed or proposed to be listed on the stock exchanges.
Description and history
The Company’s objective is to carry on the business of a closed ended mutual fund and to invest its assets in securities, which are listed or proposed to be listed on the Stock Exchanges.
The Fund was incorporated on 13 July , 1995 as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 and is registered under the Non-Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulation) Rules, 2003 (NBFC Rules). The certificate of commencement was obtained by the company on January 1,1996.
The Company was listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange on 16 September , 1996 as a closed ended mutual fund.

Incorporated as a public limited company under the Companies Ordinance of 1984 and is registered under the Non-Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulation) Rules of 2003 (NBFC Rules)

Business Line
Engaged as a closed-ended mutual fund that invests its in securities, which are listed or proposed to be listed on the stock exchanges
Subsidiary
MEEZAN BANK LIMITED
Advisor
A F FERGUSON & CO
IPO date
9/16/1996
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
GROUND FLOOR, BLOCK B,
FINANCE AND TRADE CENTRE( FTC)
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 5630722
Fax: +92 21 5676143
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.almeezangroup.com