AL-SAFAT TEC HOLDING COMPANY K.S.C.C

AL-SAFAT TEC HOLDING COMPANY K.S.C.C

Previous company name
AL-ALAMIAH TECHNOLOGY GROUP (K.S.C.C)
Name change date
6/2/2007
Company Overview
Al-Safat Tec Holding Company K.S.C.C. is a Kuwait- based holding company involved in providing business financing, and investment services over its operating subsidiaries. The company was incorporated in May 1994 as Al-Alamiah Technology Group Co. and changed its name to Al-Safat Tec Holding Company K.S.C.C. in June 2007. Al-Safat Tec Holding Company K.S.C.C. operates as a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange. It has its registered head office in Kuwait City, Kuwait.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in investment activities within technology, education and communications sectors in compliance with Islamic Sharia principles.
Description and history
The company is engaged in investment activities within technology, education and communications sectors in compliance with Islamic Sharia principles. The Company holds direct investments in The Kuwait British Educational Services Co KSCC; Al Marefa Exemplary Company for Educational Services WLL, and Al Alamiah Technology Group Co KSCC, which is an information technology firm that offers a range of products and end-to-end software solutions. The Company also holds 70% capital stakes in Universe Computers Co KSCC, which specializes in network operation and optimization services, network and communications solutions, network maintenance services, network security consultancy services, outsourcing and training.

The Company was established on 16 May,1994 under name (Al-Amiah Technolgy Group) and was changed its name from to (Al Safat Tech Holding Company) on 1June,2007

The company is listed in kuwait stock exchange on 8 May,2006

Incorporated as Al-Alamiah Technology Group Co

Business Line
Holding company involved in providing business financing, and investment services over its operating subsidiaries
Subsidiary
AL ALAMIAH INTERNET AND COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY
Advisor
AL-ATEEQI, CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
8/5/2006
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
P.O. Box 29022
Hawalli, Headquarter in front of al-qadsia S.C, 8th Floor
City province or state postal code
13151, SAFAT
Phone: +965 22675188
Fax: +965 22675189
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: