AL UBOUR LOGISTIC SERVICES PLC

AL UBOUR LOGISTIC SERVICES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm primarily engaged in the provision of logistics and land transportation services. The company, incorporated in 2009, is listed on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol TRUK. The registered head office of the company is located in Amman, Jordan.
The company offers national and international customers a full scope of forwarding and logistics services. It handles a wide variety of commodities, generally palletized, and transported in a container or van trailer. It provides integrated supply chain solutions, tailored to customer- and industry-specific requirements. The company’s activities include local pickup, local sorting and terminal operations, line-haul, destination sorting and terminal operations, and local delivery.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in in the field of land transportation. The Company offers several types of logistics and truck transportation services for general cargo, foodstuff, commodity, cars and vehicles, and containers.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in in the field of land transportation. The Company offers several types of logistics and truck transportation services for general cargo, foodstuff, commodity, cars and vehicles, and containers.
The Company was established as a Public Shareholding on 17 August 2009 and was registered under registery No. 462. The Company started its operation 28 January 2010.
The Company was listed on Amman Stock Exchange on 2 March 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of logistics and land transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/2/2010
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
PO BOX 940988
Amwal Invest Building
City province or state postal code
11194, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 5000360
Fax: +962 6 5810030
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: