AL WATHBA NATIONAL INSURANCE CO PSC

AL WATHBA NATIONAL INSURANCE CO PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Al Wathba National Insurance Co PSC is a publicly held company engaged in underwriting various classes of general insurance. The company was founded in 1997 as Gulf International Insurance Co PSC. It has its registered office located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Al Wathba is one of the leading insurance companies in U.A.E. The company offers fire and general accident insurance products, including property and liability insurance products. The company also underwrites engineering insurance to protect the interest of principals and contractors involved in the construction of plants, machinery, and heavy equipment against their exposure to loss, damage, or liability by various external and internal causes in the course of erection.
The company is listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market under the ticker symbol AWNIC.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in general insurance and reinsurance activities.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in general insurance and reinsurance activities. The Company’s products and services include Fire and General Accident, which covers fire and allied perils, property all risks, business interruption, money and fidelity; Engineering, which covers erection all risks, contractor’s all risk, contractor’s plant and equipment and machinery breakdown; Motor Vehicles, which covers comprehensive, loss and damage only, third party only and total loss only; Marine Insurance, which covers marine cargo, hull and machinery, and yachts and boats; Oil and Energy, which covers offshore construction risks, onshore construction risks and operational risks; Health, which offers individual health plan and group health plan, and Personal Lines insurance, which includes individual personal accident, group personal accident and travel insurance. It operates through a network of four branches across the United Arab Emirates.
The Company was incorporated in Abu Dhabi in 1996 with limited liability by law 18 of 1975. The Company is registered as a public shareholding company in accordance with the federal law No.8 of 1984 ( as amended under no.19 ).
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on November 15, 2000.

Founded as Gulf International Insurance Co PSC

Business Line
Engaged in underwriting various classes of general insurance
Subsidiary
ARAB LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE CO PSC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/15/2000
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Al Salam Street
Abdullah Bin Darwish Bldg 6Flr
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 2 418 5300
Fax: +971 2 677 6628
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.awnic.com