ALAPIS HOLDING INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL SOCIETE ANONYME OF PHARMACEUTICAL, CHEMICAL AND ORGANIC PRODUCTS S.A.

ALAPIS HOLDING INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL SOCIETE ANONYME OF PHARMACEUTICAL, CHEMICAL AND ORGANIC PRODUCTS S.A.

Previous company name
ALAPIS S.A.
Name change date
3/22/2010
Company Overview
Veterin SA is a leading animal health supplier in Europe, principally engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of veterinary pharmaceuticals and nutritional supplements. As well as the distribution of pet foods and pet accessories, including agrochemicals, seeds, chemicals and aquaculture products. Veterin SA was established in 1973 as the Veterin & Co. The publicly quoted company later changed its name to Veterin SA and was incorporated in 1981. It has a registered head office located in Palaio Faliro, Greece and is listed in the Athens Stock Exchange.
Veterin SA is one of the largest companies in Greece. It exports its products to more than 25 countries, mainly in Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The company offers a diverse portfolio of products and services through its wide range of production lines which include: injectibles; pharmaceutical tablets; powders; sprays; premixes; liquids; and impregnated sponges. The production is housed in state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities at the company headquarters near Athens, Greece.
In Greece, Bulgaria, and Romania Veterin offers both its own proprietory Veterin product range as well as those of the animal health companies it represents. In other countries its products are available through the local distribution partners.
Veterin SA is a full member of the European Group for Generic Veterinary Products (EGGVP), the group represents manufacturers and distributors of generic veterinary medical products in Europe.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are the production and distribution of veterinary medicine products, agrochemicals, fish feed and piscicultural products.
Description and history
The main activities of the Company are the production and distribution of veterinary medicine products, agrochemicals, fish feed and piscicultural products.
The Company was founded in 1981 by a group of people sharing a common goal to establish a company, focusing on creativity, innovation and specialized human resources. Under this umbrella of values, Veterin SA gradually evolved in a diversified group of companies.
The group of companies operates in the fields of production and distribution of veterinary pharmaceuticals and nutritional supplements, distribution of pet food, pet accessories, as well as agrochemicals, seeds, chemicals and pisciculture products. Today, Veterin S.A enjoys a reputable and international presence in its respective fields of activity. Moreover, its name has become synonymous to top quality products and services.
The Group has proven that it can adapt to the rapidly changing conditions of modern life through supporting crucial sectors of economy. The Company’s success in all its fields of activity, forms the basis for its further development.
The Company is a Greek company with boldness, prudence, knowledge and experience. It has proven its ability to evaluate new business opportunities, apply new technologies and achieve optimum results.
The Company was created by the merger of Lamda Detergent SA, EBIK SA and Elpharma SA, when they were absorbed by Veterin SA. The merger was completed on 25 May 2007 and these four important companies created the company ALAPIS HOLDING INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL COMPANY FOR PHARMACEUTICALS, CHEMICALS AND ORGANIC PRODUCTS SA.

Formerly known as Veterin & Co.

Business Line
Manufacturing and distribution of veterinary pharmaceuticals and nutritional supplements
Subsidiary
A. MOISOGLOU SA
Advisor
BDO CERTIFIED AND REGISTERED AUDITORS AE
IPO date
4/4/1999
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
2, Aftokratoros Nikolaou

City province or state postal code
176 71, ATHENS
Phone: +30 213 017 5051
Fax: +30 210 923 8460
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.alapis.gr