ALASKA AIR GROUP, INC.

ALASKA AIR GROUP, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alaska Air Group, Inc. is a holding company whose subsidiaries operate as airline operators. Incorporated in 1985, the company has two operating subsidiaries: Alaska Airlines, Inc. (Alaska) and Horizon Air Industries, Inc. (Horizon). Alaska operates an all-jet fleet, serving destinations in the State of Alaska and the cities in the Western United States, Canada and Mexico. As of December 2006, Alaska owns a fleet consists of 114 jet aircraft. Horizon is a regional airline in the Pacific Northwest, serving 40 cities in seven states and six cities in Canada. Horizon also operates regional jet services branded as Frontier Jetexpress in an agreement with Frontier Airlines. Alaska and Horizon serve more than 90 cities in the United States, Canada and Mexico.
Business Summary
Alaska Air Group, Inc. (Air Group) has two subsidiaries: Alaska Airlines, Inc. (Alaska) and Horizon Air Industries, Inc. (Horizon). The Company, through these subsidiaries, provides passenger air service to more than 22 million passengers per year to more than 90 destinations. It also provides freight and mail services, primarily to and within the state of Alaska and on the West Coast. As of December 31, 2009, Alaska operated an all-jet fleet with an average passenger trip length of 1,180 miles. Horizon operates turboprop and jet aircraft, and its average passenger trip length was 356 miles as of December 31, 2009.
Description and history
Alaska Air Group, Inc. (Air Group), incorporated in 1985, has two subsidiaries: Alaska Airlines, Inc. (Alaska) and Horizon Air Industries, Inc. (Horizon). The Company, through these subsidiaries, provides passenger air service to more than 22 million passengers per year to more than 90 destinations. It also provides freight and mail services, primarily to and within the state of Alaska and on the West Coast. As of December 31, 2009, Alaska operated an all-jet fleet with an average passenger trip length of 1,180 miles. Horizon operates turboprop and jet aircraft, and its average passenger trip length was 356 miles as of December 31, 2009.

Alaska

Alaska offers north/south service within the western United States, Canada and Mexico, and passenger and cargo services to and within the state of Alaska. It also provides long-haul east/west service to Hawaii and 12 cities in the mid-continental and eastern United States, primarily from Seattle. During the year ended December 31, 2009, Alaska’s principal airports included Seattle, Los Angeles, Anchorage and Portland. During 2009, its non-stop routes included Seattle-Anchorage, Seattle-Los Angeles, and Seattle-San Diego. During 2009, Alaska’s operating fleet consisted of 115 jet aircraft.

Horizon

Horizon is the regional airline in the Pacific Northwest, and serves a number of cities in seven states, five cities in Canada, and two cities in Mexico. Approximately 90% of Horizon’s revenue passenger miles in 2009, were flown domestically, primarily in the states of Washington, Oregon, Idaho and California. The Canada markets accounted for 8% of revenue passenger miles in 2009. In 2009, Horizon’s principal airports included Seattle, Portland, Boise, and Spokane. In 2009, its non-stop routes included Portland-Seattle, Spokane-Seattle, and Boise-Seattle. As of December 31, 2009, Horizon’s operating fleet consisted of 18 jets and 40 turboprop aircraft. Horizon flights are listed under the Alaska Airlines designator code in airline reservation systems. Alaska and Horizon integrate their flight schedules between most points served by their systems. In 2009 approximately 22% of Horizon’s passengers connected to flights operated by Alaska.

The Company competes with Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Continental Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways, JetBlue Airways, Virgin America and Allegiant.

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries operate as airline operators
Subsidiary
ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
3/1987
US SIC Code
4512
Company Address
19300, International Boulevard

City province or state postal code
98188, SEATTLE, WA
Phone: +1 206 392 5040
Fax: +1 206 433 3379
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.alaska-air.com