ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.

ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alaska Airlines, Inc. is an airline company engaged in the provision of scheduled air services. The company was established in 1932 when Linious “Mac” McGee began flying from Anchorage to Bristol Bay, Alaska, in a three-seat Stinson. Its headquarters is located in Seattle, Washington in the USA.
The company provides scheduled air services to 38 cities in Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, and British Columbia, as well as Chicago and five destinations in Mexico. Its major hubs are Anchorage, Seattle, Portland, and Los Angeles.
The company is part of Alaska Air Group, Inc., a Delaware holding company incorporated in 1985 with two principal subsidiaries: Alaska Airlines and Horizon Air. Both subsidiaries operate as airlines, although their business plans, competition and economic risk differ substantially.
Alaska Airlines is a major airline company that operates an all-jet fleet with an average passenger trip length of 1,038 miles. Horizon is a regional airline, which operates turboprop and jet aircraft, and its average passenger trip is 392 miles.
Alaska Airlines, together with its sister carrier Horizon Air, provides passenger and cargo services to more than 90 cities in Alaska, the Lower 48, Canada, and Mexico. Alaska Airlines and Horizon Air operate one of the most modern fleets in the sky. These include Boeing 737-900 (739), Boeing 737-800 (738), Boeing 737-700 (73G), Boeing 737-400 (734), Boeing 737-400 Combi (73Q), Boeing MD-80 (M80), Bombardier CRJ-700 (CR7), Bombardier Q400 (DH4), and Bombardier Q200 (DH8).
Business Summary

Description and history


Established when Linious “Mac” McGee began flying from Anchorage to Bristol Bay, Alaska, in a three-seat Stinson

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of scheduled air services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
2/23/1983
US SIC Code
4512
Company Address
19300, International Boulevard

City province or state postal code
98188, SEATTLE, WA
Phone: +1 206 392 5040
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.alaska-air.com