ALBEMARLE & BOND HOLDINGS PLC

ALBEMARLE & BOND HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Albemarle & Bond Holdings PLC is a holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in pawnbroking, jewellery retailing, unsecured lending and cheque cashing. The largest part of the business was, and remains, the issue of loans against the security of gold jewellery and diamonds. The company operates pawnshops throughout the United Kingdom, lending cash almost exclusively against the security of upscale jewels. The company is headquartered in Reading, United Kingdom and was founded in Bristol in 1986 as a provider of pawnbroking service.
Through internal growth and strategic acquisition the business continues to grow. Following major strategic funding in 1998, the company doubled in size and became the largest pawnbroker in the United Kingdom with 76 stores nationwide. With some 100,000 pawn loans in circulation, pawn broking accounts for approximately half of Albemarle & Bond’s annual income. The company has added two further strands to the loan business, namely Third-Party Cheque Cashing and Micro-Loans (PDAs – PayDay Advances). These additional income streams generate as much net income as the original pawn business. Further expansion of the business is being actively pursued.
Albemarle & Bond are members of both the National Pawnbrokers Association and the British Cheque Cashers Association. The Group has sites in London, Southend-on-Sea, Southampton, Chesterfield, Stoke-on-Trent, West Bromwich, Birmingham, Cardiff, Bristol, Blyth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, North Shields, Gateshead, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Stockton-on-Tees, Blackpool, Leeds, Accrington, Ashton-under-Lyne, Manchester, Warrington, Widnes, Kirby, Bolton, Bootle, Liverpool, and Preston.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Group continue to be pawnbroking, retail jewellery sales, unsecured lending, and cheque cashing.
Description and history
The main activities of the Group continue to be pawnbroking, retail jewellery sales, unsecured lending, cheque cashing and other financial services. All of the Company’s subsidiaries operating in the United Kingdom.

The Company is a holding company for Albemarle & Bond Jewellers & Pawnbrokers Limited, Albemarle & Bond Cheque Cashers Limited, Speedloan Finance Limited and Chantry Collections Limited.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in the United Kingdom on 17 January 1986 with the name of Richcross plc. then on 15 October 1986 the Company changed its name to Albemerle & Bond Holdings plc.

The Company’s share was listed on AIM the London Stock Exchange on 25 September 1995.

The Company was founded in Bristol in 1986, as a pawnbroking service. The largest part of the business was, and remains, the issue of loans against the security of gold jewellery and diamonds.

Through internal growth and strategic acquisition, the business continues to grow. Following major strategic funding in 1998, the Company doubled in size and is now the largest pawnbroker in the UK. While remaining committed to its pawnbroking origins, the Company is continuing to improve its business model by adding complementary products and services.

The Company has become a major retailer of second-hand and new gold jewellery, and has added two further strands to the loan business, namely Third-Party Cheque Cashing and Micro-Loans (PDAs – PayDay Advances).

Founded in Bristol as a pawnbroking service

Business Line
Holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in pawnbroking, jewellery retailing, unsecured lending and cheque cashing
Subsidiary
ALBEMARLE & BOND CHEQUE CASHERS LIMITED
Advisor
NEXIA SMITH & WILLIAMSON AUDIT LIMITED
IPO date
9/25/1995
US SIC Code
5944
Company Address
County House
17, Friar Street
City province or state postal code
RG1 1DB, READING
Phone: +44 118 955 8100
Fax: +44 118 956 9223
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.albemarlebond.com