ALFESCA HF.

ALFESCA HF.

Previous company name
SIF HF.
Name change date
2/13/2006
Company Overview
Alfesca hf. is a publicly quoted company active within the food industry. It is engaged in the production and marketing of chilled, festive and convenience food. The establishment of Company’s predecessor, the Union of Icelandic Fish Producers (Sцlusamband нslenzkra fiskframleidenda) took place in July of 1932 against a background of trading difficulties for producers, in an effort to ensure reasonable prices for fish export. The Company was formerly known as SIF hf. until February of 2006 and has its registered main office in Hafnarfjordur, Iceland.
The Company’s products are smoked seafood, regional duck products, shellfish, blini, spreadables, snacks and other ready-to-eat products. These products are sold both under retailers’ own labels and its own brands which include Islandia, Skandia, Labeyrie, Blini, Delpierre, Lyons and York. These brands have a leading position in France, Spain and in the United Kingdom which together form the Company’s core market.
The Company is a leading European producer of value added, chilled, premium festive and convenience food. It aims to be a leading food- processing and marketing company, as measured by return on equity and market share in the markets and categories it competes in.
The Company operates in eleven production facilities located in three countries: France, Spain and in the United Kingdom.
The Company is one of the members of Iceland Chamber of Commerce –an association of enterprises, companies, and individuals, from all sectors of the Icelandic business community.
Business Summary
Alfesca is organised around four pillars, smoked salmon and fish, foie gras and duck products, prawns and shellfish, blinis and spreads. Alfesca operates nine independent companies in Europe.
Description and history
Alfesca hf. is an European producer in its selected categories, which are smoked seafood, regional duck products, shellfish, blini, spreadables, snacks and other ready-to-eat products. The company s products are sold under its own brand names, including Labeyrie, Blini, Lyons, Delpierre, Skandia and Farne and the company also has a substantial presence in private labels.

History
SIF hf. is a European producer of processed seafood and upmarket gourmet and festive foods. SIF hf. operates fourteen production sites in four European countries, France, Spain, the United Kingdom and Iceland, the location of its headquarters. SIF hf. products include altfish/bacalao, shellfish, smoked salmon, foie gras, blini and taramasalat. These products are sold under private label and its own brand names including Labeyrie, Delpierre, Islandia, Skandia, Blini, and Lyons. SIF hf. brands have a leading position in France, Spain and the United Kingdom,
which together form the Company?s core markets. SIF hf. currently has operations in eleven countries and has around 4,000 employees. Its products are sold in over 60 countries.

Change of name
The shareholders meeting of SIF hf. (Seafood Processing and Distribution), symbol SIFI, which was held on 9 February agreed to change the company’s name to Alfesca hf. The name of the company will be changed in the Trading system from SIF hf. to Alfesca hf. effective on February 13, 2006. Alfesca hf. has requested a new company symbol. The company’s symbol will be changed on February 13, 2006 from SIFI to A.

Recent acquisitions
SIF bought the British company Lyons Seafoods Ltd in July, 2003. This was an important part of the SIF Group s strategy to strengthen its position in the market for value-added seafood in its key market countries, ensure access to retail distributors, build up its brands and engage in product development.

In December of 2004 SIF bought the French company Labeyrie Group which was founded in 1946. The company operates six well equipped production plants in France, Spain, and Scotland and employs approximately 2,400 people. Its main products include smoked salmon, foie gras, blini and taramasalata.

Takeover by a consortium led by Lur Berri Iceland ehf a subsidiary of Lur Berri Holdings (FR632720371)
The Company acquired by a consortium led by Lur Berri Iceland ehf a subsidiary of Lur Berri Holdings (FR632720371) and delisted on Iceland Stock Exchange with effective from 5 October 2009.

Formerly known as SIF hf. Until February of 2006; Establishment of Company’s predecessor, the Union of Icelandic Fish Producers (Sцlusamband нslenzkra fiskframleidenda) took place in July of 1932 against a background of trading difficulties for producers, in an effort to ensure reasonable prices for fish export

Business Line
Engaged in the production and marketing of chilled, festive and convenience food
Subsidiary
ADRIMEX
Advisor
DELOITTE HF
IPO date

US SIC Code
2091
Company Address
Kringlunni 7

City province or state postal code
103, REYKJAVIK
Phone: +354 477 7000
Fax: +354 477 7001
Country address: ICELAND
Website url: www.alfesca.com