ALFRED HERBERT (INDIA) LTD

ALFRED HERBERT (INDIA) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alfred Herbert (India) Limited, with head office located in Kolkata, is a public company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of industrial machinery and rubber processing machinery in India. It mainly offers intermixes, shear strip tube presses, autoform tyre presses, tyre curing presses, tyre building machines, bias cutters, metal cutting and grinding machines, and plastic processing machines.
Alfred Herbert (India) is also involved in real estate and business service operations. The company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 505216.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade of industrial machineries and spares in India.

The Company products include intermixes, shear strip tube presses, autoform tyre presses, tyre curing presses, tyre building machines, servicers, bias cutters, metal cutting and grinding machines, and plastic processing machines. The Company also involves in realty and business service operations .

The Company is an India-based company .

The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of industrial machineries and spares (manufacturing operations), income from commission and trading of spares (marketing operations), and income from realty and business services.

The Company has two segments .

The Company primary segment comprises of manufacturing operations , sales and marketing operations, and realty and business services .

Others segment includes profit on sale of long term investments and income thereby. Its subsidiaries include Alfred Herbert Limited and Herbert Holdings Limited .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade of industrial machineries and spares in India. Its products include intermixes, shear strip tube presses, autoform tyre presses, tyre curing presses, tyre building machines, servicers, bias cutters, metal cutting and grinding machines, and plastic processing machines. The company also involves in realty and business service operations.

The Company was incorporated as a private limited Company on 02-12-1919 and converted into a public Company on 27th April, 1972.

The Company entered into technical collaboration agreement with Francis Shaw & co. (Manchester) Ltd., U.K. and is manufacturing intermixes, Shear Strip Tyre Vulcanising presses, and tube Vulcanising presses.

The Company also manufactures sophisticated numerical control horizontal Spindle, Jig Boring and milling machine in Collaboration with Devlieg Machine Co., U.S.A.

Herbert Holdings Ltd. and Herbert Electronics Ltd. are the Subsidiaries. Though its in house R&D, the Company has developed new producgs like a sophisticated paper cutting machine, tyre curing presses, etc.

2004

-Alfred Herbert Board approves increase and consolidation of authorised share capi

Business Line
Manufactures and markets industrial machinery and rubber processing machinery
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAY & RAY
IPO date
4/19/2004
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
P.o. Box : 681
Herbert House
City province or state postal code
700 001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 033-2248 4801
Fax: +91 033-22486960
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.alfredherbert.com