ALLCARGO GLOBAL LOGISTICS LIMITED

ALLCARGO GLOBAL LOGISTICS LIMITED

Previous company name
ALLCARGO MOVERS (INDIA) PVT. LTD.
Name change date

Company Overview
Allcargo Global Logistic Limited is engaged in the provision of logistics services. The company is formerly known as Allcargo Movers (India) Pvt. Ltd. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Bombay Stock Exchange. The company was established and incorporated in 1993. The main business office of the company is located in Mumbai, India.
The company offers a wide range of services such as multi-modal transport operations, container freight stations, project cargo handling, airfreight, and transport logistics.
Allcargo Global Logistic Limited is considered one of the largest multi model transport operations (MTO) operators in the India, as well as world. It aims to provide quality enriched logistics solutions by proficiently using innovative methods and advanced technology through a spirit of partnership.
The company has a strategic alliance with Ecu Line NV, a Belgian company known as the world’s Non Vessel Operated Common Carrier (NVOCC) market leader operating more than 120 offices in more than 60 different countries.
Allcargo Global Logistic Limited is active and operational in India.
Transindia Freight Services Pvt. Ltd., one of the company’s listed subsidiaries, owns and operates assets, such as cranes, fork lifts, trailers and reach stackers.
Business Summary
The Company is a global logistics service provider. The Company offers an entire bouquet of logistics solutions, which include multimodal transport operations (less than container load) (LCL) consolidation and full container load (FCL) forwarding); container freight stations (CFS) and inland container deposits (ICD); project cargo and over dimensional cargo (ODC) handling; airfreight; transport logistics, and equipment hiring.
Description and history
The Company is a global logistics service provider. The Company offers an entire bouquet of logistics solutions, which include multimodal transport operations (less than container load) (LCL) consolidation and full container load (FCL) forwarding); container freight stations (CFS) and inland container deposits (ICD); project cargo and over dimensional cargo (ODC) handling; airfreight; transport logistics, and equipment hiring.

The Company was incorporated on Aug. 18, 1993 as a private limited company and was converted into a public limited company on Jan. 17, 2006. It was founded by Shashi Kiran Shetty, the chairman and managing director.

Formerly known as Allcargo Movers (India) Pvt. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of logistics services
Subsidiary
ADMINISTRADORA HOUSE LINE
Advisor
APPAN & LOKHANDWALA ASSOCIATES
IPO date
6/23/2006
US SIC Code
3799
Company Address
KALINA, SANTACRUZ (EAST)
DIAMOND SQUARE, C.S.T. ROAD, 5TH FLOOR
City province or state postal code
400 098, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 66798100
Fax: +91 22 66798195
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.allcargoglobal.com