ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.

ALLIANCE GLOBAL GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
ALLIANCE GLOBAL INC.
Name change date

Company Overview
Alliance Global Group, Inc. (AGI) is a Philippine-based holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the trading and distribution of food and beverages; manufacture of glass-container; and development and marketing of real estate, and lease of properties in the Philippines. The company, with registered head office located in Quezon City, Philippines, was incorporated under Philippine laws in October 1993. In September 1999, it obtained approval from the Securities and Exchange Commission to broaden its primary business into that of a holding company. Given a wider scope of business, AGI immediately diversified into the food-and-beverage business and real estate development.
Alliance Global offers potato snack, beef-burgers variants, fried chicken, and French fries under McDonald’s brand, and Pik-Nik and McKester’s brands. The company produces flint glass bottles and jars for producers of wines, liquors, juices, soft drinks, food preserves, sauces, and flavorings products. AGI first embarked on the glass-container manufacturing business and also acquired a glass manufacturing plant in Canlubang, Laguna. In December 2004, the company’s Board approved its acquisition of 49% stake in local McDonald’s from McDonald’s Corporation, USA by acquiring the shares held by McDonald’s Restaurant Operations, Inc. As of December 2006, AGI holds interests in Anglo Watsons Glass, Inc., Alliance Growers Holdings, Inc., First Centro, Inc., Golden Arches Development Corporation, and Golden Arches Realty Corporation. In February 2007, AGI widened its business portfolio by acquiring 25% equity (in addition to AGI’s 21%) in Megaworld Corporation (MEG), a property developer and 100% equity in Emperador Distillers, Inc., the manufacturer of Emperador and Generoso brandy. Alliance Global, with approximately 10,210 employees, is listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange (PSE).
Business Summary
On September 2, 1999, the Company obtained approval from the SEC to broaden its primarynbusiness into a holding company. As a holding company, AGI can engage not only in the manufacture, trade and distribution of all kinds of products.
Description and history
The Company (Alliance Global Group, Inc.) was incorporated under Philippine laws on October 12, 1993. It embarked on the glass-container manufacturing business and acquired a glass manufacturing plant in Canlubang, Laguna in the following year. On September 2, 1999, it obtained approval from the SEC to broaden its primary business into that of a holding company. As a holding company, Alliance Global can engage not only in the manufacture, trade and distribution of all kinds of products but also carry on businesses relating to, among others, development, sale and lease of real estate; maintenance and operation of hotel, restaurants, gyms and parlors; and research, development, marketing and distribution of technology and all technology-derived products and services.

Given a wider scope of business, AGI immediately diversified into food-and-beverage business and real estate development. In 1999, it incorporated under Philippine laws two wholly owned subsidiaries and, in 2001, acquired another local company because of the properties it holds.

In June 2003, the Company won in the bidding called by Bases Conversion Development Authority ( BCDA ) for the development and privatization of an approximately 25-ha property in Fort Bonifacio, Taguig, Metro Manila, known as Lawton Parkway (now McKinley Hill). On September 1, 2003, AGI and BCDA signed a joint venture agreement wherein BCDA turned over the property to AGI as its contribution to the joint venture while AGI provides the financing for the development of the property into a predominantly residential community. AGI tapped Megaworld Corporation ( Megaworld ) -a reputable developer of large-scale mixed use communities- for the planning, design, construction and marketing of the project. AGI and Megaworld agreed to share in financing the project.

On December 9, 2004, the Board of AGI approved its acquisition of 49% stake in local McDonald s from McDonald s Corporation, USA ( McDonald s ) by acquiring the shares held by McDonald s Restaurant Operations, Inc. ( MRO ). The transaction was closed on March 17, 2005. This marks the entry of AGI into another segment of the food business, the quick service restaurant.

Business Line
Holding company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the trading and distribution of food and beverages; manufacture of glass-container; and development and marketing of real estate, and lease of properties in the Philippines
Subsidiary
MEGAWORLD CORPORATION
Advisor
PUNONGBAYAN & ARAULLO
IPO date
4/19/1999
US SIC Code
3231
Company Address
Eastwood City Cyberpark, 7th Floor
1880, Eastwood Avenue, Bagumbayan
City province or state postal code
1110, QUEZON CITY
Phone: +63 2709 2038
Fax: +63 2709 1966
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: