ALLIANCE INSURANCE PSC

ALLIANCE INSURANCE PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alliance Insurance PSC is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of a range of life and general insurance products and services in the United Arab Emirates. It was established in 1975 and was formerly known as Reliance & Trade for Insurance Company. It has a registered head office in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Alliance Insurance is one of the leading composite insurance companies in the U.A.E. It undertakes various life insurance, such as individual life insurance, group life insurance, personal accident insurance and health insurance; and general insurance products, such as fire insurance, motor insurance, marine and aviation insurance, engineering insurance, liability insurance and miscellaneous accident insurance. Moreover, its customers are corporate, government and private businesses, as well as private individuals, families and organizations.
Business Summary
The company was originally incorporated in Dubai on 6 January 1982.
During 1993 the company changed its name from Credit and Commerce Insurance Company (psc) to its present name and became a public shareholding company in January 1995. The company writes general insurance and life assurance business.
Description and history
The Company provides all classes of life and general insurance products and services. The Company general insurance products include fire, motor, marine and aviation, engineering, liability and miscellaneous accident insurance. The Company life insurance products cover individual life insurance, group life insurance, personal accident insurance and health insurance for corporate institutions and individuals. The Company operates through a network of eight branches across the United Arab Emirates.

The Company is a Public Shareholding Company which was originally established in Dubai with limited liability on 1 July 1975 under the
name of Credit and Commerce Insurance Company. The Company was subsequently incorporated in Dubai with limited liability on 6 January 1982 under an Emiri Decree.
The Company became a PSC in January 1995, in accordance with the UAE Federal Commercial Companies Law No. (8) of
1984 (as amended).
The Company was listed on Dubai Finanical Market on July 5, 2005.

Formerly known as Reliance & Trade for Insurance Company

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of a range of life and general insurance products and services in the United Arab Emirates
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
7/5/2005
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address

Warba Centre
City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 605 1111
Fax: +971 4 605 1112
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.alliance-uae.com