ALLIED BRANDS LIMITED

ALLIED BRANDS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Allied Brands Limited is engaged in retail franchising in Australia. The company was incorporated in 2004. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Australian Stock Exchange under ticker symbol ABQ. The main business office of the company is located in Mermaid Beach, Australia.
The company operates in three business segments: ice cream, store sales and cookie sales.
Ice-cream segment is involved in the sale of ice-cream to Baskin-Robbins franchisees and receipt of royalties.
The company’s store sales segment covers the construction and sale of Baskin-Robbins stores.
Cookie sales segment is engaged in the sale of cookie-related products to franchisees and rental income earned on baking ovens.
Allied Brands Limited strives to become the leading owner, operator, and developer of franchise brands in Australia.
The company is active and operational in Australia.
Business Summary
The company is the owner, operator and developer of major franchise brands in Australia including Baskin Robbins, a major international ice cream franchising system, Cookie Man, Kenny’s Cardiology, Awesome Water and Awesome Entertainment.
Description and history
Allied Brands Limited became a public listed company on the Australian Stock Exchange on 22nd November 2004 with the mission to provide an enhanced retail business model for food service brands offering business opportunities for franchisees.

This mission statement will be achieved by:

-Being recognised as providing retail business opportunities targeting retail customers by dynamically growing the business of Baskin-Robbins Ice-Cream and other appropriate brands as the opportunities arise;

-Offering consumers the world’s best and most innovative ice-cream flavours, beverages, ice-cream cakes and other associated and complimentary Quick-Service-Restaurant products;

-Creating Australia’s only retail environment where customers can share ‘magical moments’ everyday with friends and family;

-Becoming Australia’s pre-eminent locally owned listed company offering shareholders an opportunity to invest in a major Quick-Service-Restaurant brand; and

-Developing consumer retail products in emerging target markets.

The company was incorporated and domiciled in Australia on May 5, 2004, is a publicly listed company limited by shares.

Business Line
Engaged in retail franchising in Australia
Subsidiary
ABL PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD
Advisor
HACKETTS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
11/22/2004
US SIC Code
5499
Company Address
The Wave Building, Level 3, Suite 303
89-91, Surf Parade
City province or state postal code
4218, BROADBEACH, QLD
Phone: +61 7 5588 0800
Fax: +61 7 5588 0811
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.alliedbrands.com.au