ALLIED CARPETS GROUP PLC

ALLIED CARPETS GROUP PLC

Previous company name
CARPETLAND CARPET CENTRES LIMITED
Name change date
4/20/1994
Company Overview
Allied Carpets Group PLC is primarily engaged in the retail sale of furniture, lighting equipments and household articles, including home furnishings and floor covering services to public and private sector consumers in the United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in April 1991 and its registered business office is based in Orpington, Kent, United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Carpetland Carpet Centres Limited in which it lasted in April 1994.
Allied Carpets Group PLC is the second largest floor coverings retailer in the United Kingdom. The company also operates a service to business purchasers through its contracts division and supplies replacement carpets to domestic users through its insurance division. The company has approximately 232 stores in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Allied Carpets Group trades principally as a retailer of home furnishings.
Description and history
Allied Carpets Group plc is a brand name carpet retailer operating through approximately 207 stores located throughout the UK. The Company’s stores also retail other home furnishings, including alternative floor coverings, beds and curtains.

The Company was acquired by Tapis Saint-Maclou SCA on November 1, 1999.
HK 9/2/2002

Formerly known as Carpetland Carpet Centres Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the retail sale of furniture, lighting equipments and household articles, including home furnishings and floor covering services
Subsidiary
AC (UK) LIMITED
Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN
IPO date

US SIC Code
5712
Company Address
ALLIED HOUSE
76, HIGH STREET
City province or state postal code
BR6 OJQ, ORPINGTON
Phone: +44 1689 895000
Fax: +44 1689 895013
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.alliedcarpets.com