ALLIED GOLD LIMITED

ALLIED GOLD LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Allied Gold Limited is an Australian company engaged in exploration for gold and other mineral resources and construction of gold producing infrastructure. The company was incorporated in May of 1993. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on both the Australian Stock Exchange and the London Stock Exchange (AIM). The main business office of the company is located in Welshpool, Australia.
The company operates a wide range of projects such as Tabar Islands Gold Project, Simberi Oxide Gold Project, Mapimi Project, Monakoff Project, Mandilla Project and Red Dam Project.
Allied Gold Limited is a global company with operating subsidiaries in Australia, Mexico, the United States, Papua New Guinea, and Canada.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is exploration for gold and other mineral resources.
Description and history
The company has its origins in Allied Mining & Processing (now Fortesque Metal Group), which was the entity that developed the Mobile Mineral Processing Evaluation Unit (‘MMPEU’).

The MMPEU has been designed as a relocatable plant for on site treatment of a range of metalliferous ores at a nominal continuous rate of 25 tonnes per hour. New and innovative equipment and processing methods are incorporated in the MMPEU resulting in the size of many sections of the plant being significantly smaller than conventional or current gold process plants installed throughout the world. All sections of the plant have been built in a modular format to allow the components to be easily assembled on a site and subsequently disassembled for relocation to another site on completion of an assignment.

The construction of the prototype was completed in 1998.

Until December 2001, the crushing, grinding, classification and thickening modules were located at Tectonic Resources NL’s RAV8 nickel project near Ravensthorpe, W.A. This plant is now being re-assembled in Perth. Discussions are ongoing with several parties for its relocation.

The Company is a public listed company incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 26 May 2003, its shares was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on December 8, 2003 and on the London Stock Exchange – Alternative Investment Market on 2 May 2006.

The principal activity was exploration for gold and other mineral resources and the construction of gold producing infrastructure. The exploration has mainly involved exploration and evaluation of the Simberi Oxide Gold Project following the acquisition of an interest in the Simberi Mining Joint Venture and the Tabar Exploration Joint Venture pursuant to the merger by Plan of Arrangement with North Pacific Limited in September 2004.

Effective November 16, 2009, the ordinary shares of the Company were listed and commenced trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘ALG’.

Business Line
Engaged in exploration for gold and other mineral resources and construction of gold producing infrastructure
Subsidiary
ADVANCE R & D PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT AND ASSURANCE (WA) PTY LTD
IPO date
12/8/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Unit B9
431, Roberts Road
City province or state postal code
6008, SUBIACO, WA
Phone: +61 7 3252 5911
Fax: +61 7 3252 3552
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.alliedgold.com.au