AARHUS UNITED A/S

AARHUS UNITED A/S

Previous company name
AARHUS OLIEFABRIK A/S
Name change date
8/25/2003
Company Overview
Aarhus United A/S is an enterprise that has been involved in the production of vegetable oils and specialty fats for the international food industry. Some of the company’s major product offerings include cocoa butter alternatives, fats for fillings, fats for coatings, fats for bakery products, vegetable oils for margarine, fats for dairy products and deep-frying oils. With operations worldwide, the company has also provided a variety of services, including technical support and oil market intelligence.
The company has operated several specialty fats and edible oils production subsidiaries, such as Aarhus Inc. and Negociacion Industrial Santa Lucia S.A. de C.V. It also has a number of sales and application support subsidiaries, including Aarhus United Australia Pty Ltd., Aarhus United Asia-Pacific Sdn. Bhd., Aarhus United Croatia and Aarhus South America; a rubber production subsidiary, Ceylon Trading Co. Ltd., and an oils and fats brokerage subsidiary, Frank Fontannaz (Holdings) Ltd.
The company has been incorporated in April 1918. In May 2005, the company merged with Karlshamns AB, subsequently creating AarhusKarlshamn AB. Aarhus United A/S has corporate office at Aarhus, Denmark.
Business Summary
Aarhus United AB develops, manufactures and markets refined vegetable oils and speciality fats for the food industry as well as oleo-chemical products for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
Description and history
Aarhus United AB Denmark pushes back the boundaries of opportunity for manufacturers of countless food and non-food products all over the world. The speciality vegetable fats and oils in our range provide combinations of functional properties that hurdle many technical difficulties, improve production efficiency, save costs and enhance the quality of our customers’ products.

A strategic decision to focus on speciality fats and oils for confectionery reflects the needs of the greatest part of our customers, our products contributing to high-quality chocolate, compound, coatings, filling fats and chocolate spread. But we also serve the bakery, food service, dairy, ice cream, margarine and infant nutrition industries. Within the non-food sector, our vegetable-based products for skin creams and dietary supplements represent a fast-growing business.

Merger
On 12 July 2005 BNS Industrier AB launched voluntary public offers for Aarhus United A/S and Karlshamns AB (publ).
Effective 9/29/2005, Karlshamns AB and Aarhus United A/S have completed the merger under BNS Industrier AB, which was renamed AarhusKarlshamns AB.
The stocks of Aarhus United A/S are de-listed effective 11/14/2005.

Business Line
Involved in the production of vegetable oils and specialty fats (ocoa butter alternatives, fats for fillings, fats for coatings, fats for bakery products, vegetable oils for margarine, fats for dairy products and deep-frying oils)
Subsidiary
AARHUS 1 A/S
Advisor
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSAKTIESELSKAB
IPO date

US SIC Code
2076
Company Address
M.P. Bruuns Gade 27

City province or state postal code
8000, AARHUS C
Phone: +45 8730 6000
Fax: +45 8760 6012
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.aarhusunited.com