AARTI INDUSTRIES LIMITED

AARTI INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aarti Industries Limited is an India-based publicly held company primarily engaged in the development and manufacture of basic bulk chemicals, dyes and pigment intermediates, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals along with their intermediates, rubber chemicals, surfactant intermediates, and specialty chemicals. The company was incorporated in 1975 and conducts its business from its registered headquarters located in Vapi, India. The company was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange market under the ticker code 524208.
The company’s products include para nitro chloro benzene, ortho nitro chloro benzne, 2:4 dinitro chloro benzene, para dichloro benzene, ortho dichloro benzene, nitro benzene, alkylated anilines and toluidines, chloro phenols, fluoro compounds, agrochemicals, bulk drug intermediates/speciality, chemicals, bulk pharmaceuticals, and dyes.
The company’s manufacturing sites are located in Gujarat, India (Vapi, Sarigam & Jhagadia) and at Maharashtra, India (Tarapur & Dombivli).
Its customers include manufacturers of dyes, pigments, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and rubber chemicals in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Japan, Korea, China, and Russia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of dyes, pigments, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and rubber chemicals in countries, such as the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Japan, Korea, China and Russia. Aarti has a subsidiary Aarti Healthcare Limited (AHCL), which is engaged in manufacturing of active pharma ingredients ranging from ace inhibitors, broncodialators to steroids. Aarti has manufacturing sites at Gujarat, India (Vapi, Sarigam and Jhagadia) and at Maharashtra, India (Tarapur and Dombivli). The Company operates in four segments: Basic Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Agro Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals. Its subsidiaries include Aarti Corporate Services Ltd., Aarti Healthcare Ltd., Shanti Intermediates Pvt. Ltd., Alchemie Europe Ltd. and Avinash Drugs Ltd. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, it disposed its interest in Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of dyes, pigments, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and rubber chemicals in countries, such as the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, Belgium, Japan, Korea, China and Russia. Aarti has a subsidiary Aarti Healthcare Limited (AHCL), which is engaged in manufacturing of active pharma ingredients ranging from ace inhibitors, broncodialators to steroids. Aarti has manufacturing sites at Gujarat, India (Vapi, Sarigam and Jhagadia) and at Maharashtra, India (Tarapur and Dombivli). The Company operates in four segments: Basic Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Agro Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals. Its subsidiaries include Aarti Corporate Services Ltd., Aarti Healthcare Ltd., Shanti Intermediates Pvt. Ltd., Alchemie Europe Ltd. and Avinash Drugs Ltd. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, it disposed its interest in Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India..

The Company was incorporated in 1984 as a private limited company, Aarti Industries Ltd (AIL) became a public entity in 1990.

AIL`s prime activity is to manufacture organic chemical, mainly benzene based intermediates. AIL also manufactures sulphuric acid and allied products, which are used in various chemical industries.

The company commenced its manufacturing activities at GIDC estate, in Gujarat to manufacture 1,200 tons per annum of nitro chloro benzenes, with financial assistance from Gujarat State Financial Corporation. In 1990, the company expanded its GIDC estate to increase its capacity to 4500 tons per annum of para-nitro-cholro-benzene (PNCB) and ortho-nitro-chloro-benzene (ONCB), which are versatile basic organic intermediates used in a variety of high growth industries like agrochemical, pharmaceuticals, dyes and pigments, and rubber chemicals.

AIL has the largest installed capacity in the domestic industry at 24,000 metric tons per annum of ONCB and PNCB. These capacities are adequately supported by upstream mono-chloro-benzene (MCB) capacities. Further, AIL uses these basic chemicals to produce a wide range of downstream intermediates.

The Company derives around 50 per cent of its organic division sales from downstream products. The wide range of products offers flexibility to change the product mix to suit the demand pattern. The organic division`s products find application as intermediates for the manufacture of dyes, pigments, intermediates, agro-chemicals, bulk drugs, specially chemicals and surfactants. The acid division products like di-methyl sulphate and sulphuric acid find usage as industrial chemicals and solvents.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and manufacture of basic bulk chemicals, dyes and pigment intermediates, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals along with their intermediates, rubber chemicals, surfactant intermediates, and specialty chemicals
Subsidiary
AARTI CORPORATE SERVICES LTD.
Advisor
PARIKH JOSHI & KOTHARE
IPO date
10/12/1990
US SIC Code
2869
Company Address
Plot Nos. 801GIDC Estate, Phase III
, 801/23 – District Valsad
City province or state postal code
396 195, VAPI
Phone: +91 2638 313 66
Fax: +91 2638 590 4806
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.aartigroup.com