AB HOLDING GROUP, INC.

AB HOLDING GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
AG-BAG INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
1/24/2005
Company Overview

Business Summary
AB Holding Group, Inc., formerly known as Ag-Bag International Limited, is engaged in the business of storing feed for livestock. The Company stores the feed in plastic bags of up to 500-feet in length and up to 14-feet in diameter. It had the bags manufactured to its specifications and then folded and distributed the bags through its dealer network. The Company also sold ancillary products that complemented the Company’s main line of bagging machines and bags. On November 30, 2004, the Company completed the sale of substantially all its operating assets (the asset sale) to Miller St. Nazianz Inc., (Miller). Following the Asset Sale, the Company had no ongoing rights to any benefits derived from its former operations.
Description and history
AB Holding Group, Inc., formerly known as Ag-Bag International Limited, incorporated in 1989, is engaged in the business of storing feed for livestock. The Company stores the feed in plastic bags of up to 500-feet in length and up to 14-feet in diameter. It had the bags manufactured to its specifications and then folded and distributed the bags through its dealer network. The Company also sold ancillary products that complemented the Company’s main line of bagging machines and bags. On November 30, 2004, the Company completed the sale of substantially all its operating assets (the asset sale) to Miller St. Nazianz Inc., (Miller). Following the Asset Sale, the Company had no ongoing rights to any benefits derived from its former operations.

Ag-Bag Farm Equipment

Prior to the closing of the asset sale, the Company’s principal line of farm equipment was marketed under the trade name Ag-Bagger, which is owned by Miller. The Ag-Bagger was available in three versions with a number of optional features. The smallest version consisted of machines used to load forage into Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags ranging in size from 8 to 10 feet in diameter and 100 to 250 feet in length. The medium-sized version consisted of machines used to load forage into Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags ranging in size from 9 to 10-feet in diameter and 100 to 250 feet in length. The largest version consisted of machines that could be used to load Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags ranging in size from 9 to 14 feet in diameter and 150 to 500 feet in length.

The Company assembled and sold a separate line of related equipment called the Ag-Bag Flex-a-Tuber. The Flex-a-Tuber permitted farmers to store round-baled alfalfa, sorghum and other forage in Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags. The round bale Flex-a-Tubers were made in two sizes to permit the bagging of 4 and 5-foot bales. The bales could be stored in Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags up to 200 feet in length. AB Holding Group, Inc. assembled and sold a separate line of related equipment called the Square Bale Bagger. The Square Bale Bagger permitted farmers to store square bales of alfalfa, sorghum and other forage; two bales high in Ag-Bag Tri-Dura flex storage bags. The Square Bale Bagger permitted the bagging of the bales in Ag-Bag Tri-Dura flex storage bags of 7 to 10 feet in diameter and up to 200 feet in length.

The Company assembled and sold the Ag-Bag(R) Pro-Grain Bagger. This machine had been adapted to permit the storage of grains, such as corn, rice, wheat and soybeans, as well as other products in Ag-Bag Tri-Dura storage bags. AB Holding Group, Inc. also assembled and sold the Mighty Bite front-end load bucket. Hydraulically operated, the Mighty Bite closed tightly around material, thus eliminating spillage and increasing load capacity due to compaction.

Ag-Bag Tri-Dura Storage Bags

Prior to the closing of the asset sale, the Company folded and sold Ag-Bag Tri-Dura disposable storage bags that ranged in size from 8 to 14 feet in diameter and 100 to 500 feet in length that were made of extruded plastic. The plastic contained special stabilizers, which protected the bags from deterioration due to exposure to weather and the sun’s ultraviolet rays. Tri-Dura bag, once used had to be recycled or disposed off, but could not be reused. The Company contracted for the manufacture of, and sold Tri-Dura three-ply bags with a white exterior and black interior intended for storage of silage up to 24 months. The manufactured plastic rolls were shipped to the Company’s plant in Blair, Nebraska, where they were folded and packed for sale using its own folding techniques.

Ag-Bag Inoculant

Prior to the closing of the asset sale, the Company marketed a liquid and dry powder inoculant under the trade name Ag-Bag Plus!. The inoculant was added to the forage or the round or square bales during bagging. It enhanced the fermentation process for making silage in bags, bunkers, pits and silos. The Company also marketed an inoculant designed for composting.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
SEMPLE & COOPER
IPO date

US SIC Code
2673
Company Address
2320, SE Ag-Bag Lane

City province or state postal code
97146, WARRENTON, OR
Phone: +1 503 861 1644
Fax: +1 503 861 2527
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ag-bag.com