AB LIFOSA

AB LIFOSA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
AB Lifosa is a Lithuanian company engaged in the production of fertilizers. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with stocks listed in Vilnius Stock Exchange. The company was established and incorporated in 1996. It is headquartered in Kedainiai, Lithuania.
The company offers a wide range of products including its main product diammonium phosphate (DAP), a nitrogen-phosphorus; as well as aluminum fluoride, phosphoric acid, and technical grade sulphuric acid.
AB Lifosa is part of EuroChem Mineral and Chemical Company, a Russia-based company, which is considered as one of top ten global fertilizer producers in the world. EuroChem is comprised of enterprises for raw materials extraction and producing of fertilizers, organics, feed phosphates, as well as transport divisions and a broad marketing network in Russia and abroad.
Business Summary
The Company’ s core business is the manufacture of inorganic acid, nitric, phosphorous, and potassium fertilizers.
Description and history
The Company formerly Fostra AB was originally established as Kedainiai State Chenical Plant in 1963. In 1995, Kedainiai State Chemical Plant was reorganized into a state-owned joint stock company and registered as Fostra AB, following the partial privatization of the Company during 1991-1994. The Company is domiciled in Kedainiai. The Company’ s shares are listed on the Current trading list of the National Stock Exchange of Lithuania.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of fertilizers
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS UAB
IPO date
5/12/1997
US SIC Code
1479
Company Address
50, Juodkiskio Str.

City province or state postal code
57502, KEDAINIAI
Phone: +370 347 664 83
Fax: +370 347 661 66
Country address: LITHUANIA
Website url: www.lifosa.com