ALSINCO SA

ALSINCO SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alsinco S.A. is a Greek company involved in the wholesale and retail trade of footwear, apparels and leather accessories. The company was founded in 1992 by George Avramidis and after several increase of share capital, it was incorporated in 1995. In March 2002, the company was listed on the Athens Stock Exchange. Its headquarters is located in Metamorfossi.
Alsinco represents, markets, and distributes, as exclusive representative and distributor, of international, sports non-athletic footwear brands in Greece and Cyprus. It is also engaged in the retail distribution of fashion footwear by managing the Shooz retail chain of 19 outlets. The company’s product portfolio consist of the following brands: Lumberjack, Caterpillar, Primigi, Geox, Merrell, Bunker and Levi’s, that includes footwear, casual clothing and accessories’ lines for men, women and kids as well as its own brands, Shooz and Rebrand.
Its mission is to establish itself as one of the largest companies that distribute non-athletic footwear in the Greek market. To fulfill this mission, the company has prioritized the development of a dynamic and versatile distribution network and the expansion of its retail chain by adding big stores which offer large brand and style varieties.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company is the import, export, retail and whosale trade of footwear, clothwear and leatherware.
Description and history
The main activities of the Company is the import, export, retail and whosale trade of footwear, clothwear and leatherware.

The Company was founded in 1992 to form OE from the current principal shareholder and Chief Executive Officer this George S. Avramidi, based in Nice and foremost to import brand-name footwear. In 1994 became relocation of the Company to the Transfiguration, at the rate of the 12 th ch.l.m. National Road Athens – Lamia on the road Nafplio 8. The Company was listed from athens stock exchange on march 14, 2002.

Founded by George Avramidis

Business Line
Involved in the wholesale and retail trade of footwear, apparels and leather accessories
Subsidiary
L’HORRIZONTE S.A.
Advisor
SOL CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTS CROWE HORWATH
IPO date
3/14/2002
US SIC Code
5139
Company Address
8, Nafpliou

City province or state postal code
141 52, METAMORFOSSI
Phone: +30 210 284 3076
Fax: +30 210 284 6722
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.alsinco.gr