ALSO HOLDING AG

ALSO HOLDING AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ALSO Holding AG is a Swiss company which operates in the wholesale and logistics sector for information and communications technology, as well as consumer electronics. It is an active publicly quoted company whose registered office and headquarters is located at Seestrasse, Hergiswil, Switzerland. The company was established in 1984 and is listed at the Swiss Stock Exchange since 1986. It is a part of the European Wholesale Group (EWG), an alliance that aims to enhance pan-European IT distribution; and the Schindler company possesses a participation of the majority of the company since 1988.
The company has a Distribution unit which partners with hardware and software manufacturers and provides additional services in value-added sectors such as high-end servers, storage, security and networks. This unit also offers a wide range of IT consumables.
Moreover, the company supplies customized logistics services for the IT, consumer electronics and a telecommunications sector as it operates as an outsourcing partner for other companies. Additionally, it acquired major shares at the finish GNT Holding, the largest information and communication technology distributor in Scandinavia and in the Baltic states, since 31 August 2006. Aside from Switzerland, Scandinavia and Baltic states, the company is also active in Germany and in Poland.
Business Summary
The Company is operating in the wholesale and logistics sector for information and communications technology, as well as consumer electronics. The Company’s Distribution unit cooperates with hardware and software manufacturers and provides additional services in value-added sectors, such as high-end servers, storage, security and networks. The Distribution unit also offers a range of information technology (IT) consumables. As an outsourcing partner for other companies, ALSO supplies customized logistics services for the IT, consumer electronics and telecommunications sectors. ALSO is part of the European Wholesale Group (EWG), an alliance that aims to enhance pan-European IT distribution. The Company is active in Switzerland and Germany under the ALSO name, as well as in Finland, Norway, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland under the GNT name.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1984. The principal activity of the Company is the distribution of hardware and software. The Company supplies hardware and software to the IT trade and retailers in Switzerland and Germany. The Company also offers services like logistics consultancy, packaging, e-logistics, webshop fulfillment and logistics outsourcing solutions. The Company’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on March 23, 2006 under the code of 2459027. The Company is headquartered in Hergiswil, Switzerland.


Description in German
Der ALSO-Konzern ist eine Grosshandels- und Logistikunternehmen fьr Informationstechnologie und Consumer Electronics (ICE) in Europa. Im Jahr 2009 erwirtschaftete ALSO mit 1 490 Mitarbeitenden einen Umsatz von CHF 4.4 Mrd.

Das Unternehmen mit Sitz in Hergiswil (CH) wurde 1984 gegrьndet und ist seit 1986 an der Schweizer Bцrse kotiert. Der Schindler-Konzern besitzt seit 1988 eine Mehrheitsbeteiligung.

Die Firma ist in sieben europдischen Lдndern tдtig: Unter dem Namen ALSO in der Schweiz und in Deutschland und unter GNT in Finnland, Norwegen, Estland, Lettland und Litauen.
Business Line
Operates in the wholesale and logistics sector for information and communications technology, as well as consumer electronics
Subsidiary
ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG
IPO date
4/6/1994
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
SEESTRASSE 55

City province or state postal code
6052, HERGISWIL
Phone: +41 41 630 37 37
Fax: +41 41 266 18 70
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.also.ch