ALTAREA S.A.

ALTAREA S.A.

Previous company name
Imaffine
Name change date

Company Overview
Altarea is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in property investment and development of commercial and residential property. The company was established in 1994 and has its registered business address located in Paris, France. The company was formerly known as Imaffine and was renamed as Altarea after the merger-takeover of Altarea by Imaffine. The company was listed on the Euronext Paris under the ticker symbol ALTA.
The company invests in commercial properties including downtown shopping centers, urban leisure centers, and family village type shops as well as residential properties, including apartments and individual houses. Altarea develops residential properties in the Ile-de-France region and in the south of France (Bouches-du-Rhфne, Var and Alpes-Maritimes). Some of the company’s commercial assets include Espace Coty, Espace Jaurиs, XIVe Avenue – Herblay (y compris Alinйa), and Les Tanneurs – Lille (Hors Galerie Grand’ Place).
The company aims to become one of the leading European commercial property companies dedicated to shopping centers.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The Company specializes in developing, seling, and managing commercial and residential real estate. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
– development and sales of residences (64.1%): apartments and single-family homes;
– developing and managing malls (76.6%): downtown malls, urban leisure centers, and suburban malls. At the end of 2007, the operating properties, with a total area of 521,660 m2, had an estimated market value of EUR2,170.3 million;
– development and sales of business real estate properties (9.6%).
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: France (95.8%), Italy (2.7%) and Spain (1.5%).

The Company specializes in developing, seling, and managing commercial and residential real estate.
The Company was established on September 29, 1954.
The Company was listed on EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities since Decembre 10, 1986.


Formerly known as Imaffine and was renamed as Altarea after the merger-takeover of Altarea by Imaffine

Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisй dans le dйveloppement, la promotion et la gestion d’immobilier commercial et rйsidentiel. L’activitй du groupe s’organise autour de 3 pфles :
– dйveloppement et promotion de logements : appartements et maisons individuelles ;
– dйveloppement et gestion de centres commerciaux : centres commerciaux en centre ville, centres de loisirs urbains et commerces d’entrйe de ville. A fin 2008, le patrimoine immobilier en exploitation, d’une surface totale de 589 092 m2, est йvaluй, en valeur de marchй, а 2 270,4 MEUR ;
– dйveloppement et promotion d’actifs immobiliers d’entreprise.
En mars 2008, le groupe acquis 99,6% de Fromageries Paul Renard, devenu Altareit.

La Sociйtй a йtй constituй le 29 Septembre 1954 sous forme de sociйtй anonyme francaise.
La Sociйtй est cotйe en EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Valeurs locales depuis le 10 Octobre 1986.
La Sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans le dйveloppement, la promotion et la gestion d’immobilier commercial et rйsidentiel.
Le CA par activitй se rйpartit comme suit :
– dйveloppement et promotion de logements (64,1%) : appartements et maisons individuelles ;
– dйveloppement et gestion de centres commerciaux (26,3%) : centres commerciaux en centre ville, centres de loisirs urbains et commerces d’entrйe de ville.
A fin 2007, le patrimoine immobilier en exploitation, d’une surface totale de 521 660 m2, est йvaluй, en valeur de marchй, а 2 170,3 MEUR ;
– dйveloppement et promotion d’actifs immobiliers d’entreprise (9,6%).
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France (95,8%), Italie (2,7%) et Espagne (1,5%).

Business Line
Engaged in property investment and development of commercial and residential property
Subsidiary
8’33
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDIT
IPO date
12/10/1986
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
108, rue de Richelieu

City province or state postal code
75002, PARIS
Phone: 33 (1) 44958810
Fax: 33 (1) 44958818
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.altarea.com