ALTER NRG CORP.

ALTER NRG CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Alter Nrg Corp. is a publicly quoted company which focuses on developing gasification projects for the commercial production of energy. The company was incorporated in 2005 and is headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. The company is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol NRG.
Alter Nrg intends to produce hydrogen, syngas (synthesis gas), and transportation fuels, such as biodegradable sulphur free diesel, ethanol, steam, and electricity. The company holds interest in the Fox Creek property, which consists of eight Crown coal leases that comprises of more than 27,000 hectares in three geographic areas within Alberta.
Alter Nrg develops Plasma Gasification Reactor, which enables various opportunity fuels to be converted into a fuel gas or syngas. The opportunity fuels include: petcoke (Petroleum coke); refinery residue; coal; coal fines; biomass (wood waste and agricultural waste); municipal solid waste; industrial sludge; and auto shredder residues. It also has a license agreement with NRG Energy, Inc. to own and operate more than 24,000 megawatts of power generation assets primarily in the United States.
The company’s vision is to become a leader in the development of innovative gasification projects for the commercial production energy in North America.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the retrofit of coal-fired power plants.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the retrofit of coal-fired power plants. The Company was incorporated on February 20, 2007and was listed in the Stock Exchange on April 17 2007.

There was no further trading of the Company under the symbol ‘NRG’ on TSX Venture Exchange after November 14, 2008, and its shares was delisted from TSX Venture Exchange at the commencement of trading on Toronto Stock Exchange on November 17, 2008, also under the symbol ‘NRG’.

Business Line
Focuses on developing gasification projects for the commercial production of energy
Subsidiary
CLEAN ENERGY DEVELOPMENTS CORP
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
4/17/2007
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
SUITE 700
910, 7TH AVENUE SW
City province or state postal code
T2P 3N8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4038063875
Fax: +1 4038063701
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.alternrg.ca